Archive for the ‘PaanLuel Wël’ Category


Past Governments: The Interplay Between Power Politics and Ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm (Part 2)

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

March 6, 2017 (SSB) — They say that a picture is worth thousand words. And indeed the following illustrative figures, based on past governments of President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, paint a telling picture of the dynamic interplay between power politics and ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm.

Summary of Tribocratic Analysis of President Kiir’s Past Government According to the Prevailing Political Forces in South Sudan, based on The Principles of Tribocracy—Part 5

(more…)


Past Governments: The Interplay Between Power Politics and Ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm (Part 1)

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — They say that a picture is worth thousand words. And indeed the following illustrative figures, based on past governments of President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, paint a telling picture of the dynamic interplay between power politics and ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm.

1ST Government of President Kiir: The First Post-CPA Government of President Kiir formed in October 2005, after the promulgation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement (CPA), inclusive of subsequent reshufflings, both with the Government of Southern Sudan (GoSS) in Juba and the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President, Housing, Land and Public Utility Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Diplomatic Affairs advisor Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. Oyai Deng Ajak Chief of General Staff Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
8. Makwei Deng Majuch Commissioner of Police Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
9. Justin Yaach Arop Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
10. Dominic Dim Deng Minister: SPLM/A Affairs (Defence) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
11. Daniel Awet Akot Minister: Police & Security (Interior) Dinka Agaar Dinka Gok Dinka Cueibet
12. Arthur Akuien Chol Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (1st gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
13. Kuol Athiaan Mawien Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
14. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Regional Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
15. Michael Makuei Lueth Minister: Legal Affairs and Constitutional Development Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Michael Milli Hussein Minister: Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
17. Theophilus Ochang Lotti Minister: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Lokoya Juba
18. Albino Akol Akol Minister: Industry and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
19. Prof. Philip Yona Minister: Cooperative and Rural Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
20. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Commerce, Trade and Supply Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
21. Samson Kwaje Minister: Information, Radio and Television Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
23. Rebecca Nyandeng de Mabior Minister: Transport & Roads Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
24. James Loro Siricio Minister: Environment & Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
25. Martin Elia Lomuro Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
26. Festo Faustino Kumba Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Labour, Public Service & Human Resource Development Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
28. John Luk Jok Minister: Culture, Youth & Sports (1st gov’t); Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Justice (3rd gov’t) Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
29. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Co-operative and Rural Development Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
30. Ms. Mary Kiden Minister: Gender, Social Welfare and Religious Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
31. Joseph Duer Joakok Minister: Water Resources & Irrigation Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
South Sudanese Ministers in the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum
32. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Road Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Lual Achuek Deng Minister: Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Deputy, finance and national economy (1st gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
34. Majak Agoot Atem Deputy: National Intelligence Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
35. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister: Foreign Affairs Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
36. George Bureng Nyombe Minister: Foreign Trade Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
37. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Deputy, Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy, the presidency (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, and Scientific Research Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Atem Garang Dekuek Deputy: Speaker Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Telar Ring Deng Deputy, the presidency (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
42. James Kok Ruea Foreign Trade (2nd gov’t) Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
43. Kosti Manibe Ngai Investment (1st gov’t); Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
44. Harun Lual Lual Humanitarian Affairs (2nd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Ageer Dinka Melut
45. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
46. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Deputy, International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
47. Elias Nyamlel Wako International Cooperation (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
48. Deng Aloor Kuol Foreign affairs (2nd gov’t); Cabinet affairs (1st gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
49. Chuol Rambang Luoth Minister: Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
50. Beatrice  Grace Daterio Deputy, Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
51. Philip Thon Leek Road, Transport and Bridge (2nd gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Nyarweng Dinka Duk
52. Peter Nyot Kok Higher Education, and Scientific Research (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
53. Pagan Amum Okiech Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
54. Luka Biong Deng Cabinet Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
55. Angelina Jany Teny Deputy, Energy and Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
56. Theresa Siricio Deputy, Tourism and Environment (1st gov’t); Deputy, Information and Communication (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba

2ND Government of President Kiir: The Second Government of President Salva Kiir (the reshuffling of the first, post-CPA Government), which was dissolved on 13 July 2011, immediately after independence.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Peace and CPA Implementation Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Acuil Tito Madut Commissioner of Police Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
9. Kosti Manibe Ngai Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Defense Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Interior Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
12. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Finance & Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
13. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
14. John Luk Jok Minister: Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
15. Joseph Ukel Abango Minister: Higher Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
16. Luka Tombe Monoja Minister: Health (3rd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
17. Joseph Monytuil Wicjang Minister: Health (2nd gov’t) Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
18. Garang Diing Akuong Minister: Energy and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Oyai Deng Ajak Minister: Investment Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Information Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
21. Madut Biar Yel Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
22. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Transport & Roads Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
23. Gabriel Changson Chang Minister: Culture, Heritage, Wildlife conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
24. Ann Itto Leonardo Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
25. Nyaluk Tiong Gatluak Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
26. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Labour and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Minister: Human Resource Development Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. Makuach Teny Youk Minister: Youth, Sports and Recreation Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
29. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Minister: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
30. Paul Mayom Akec Minister: Irrigation and Water Resources Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
31. Michael Milly Hussein Minister: General Education Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
32. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Parliamentary affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
34. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Commerce and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Minister: Office of the President Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Isaac Awan Maper Minister: Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
37. James Kok Ruea Minister: Humanitarian Affairs & Disaster Management Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
38. Abdallah Albert Minister: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
39. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Minister: Minister without Portfolio Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
40. Majak Agoot Atem Minister: National Security Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Jimmy Lemmy Lima Rural Development and Cooperative Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya

3RD Government of President Kiir: The Third Government of President Kiir, appointed immediately after Independence, in August 2011.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian

 

Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Awut Deng Achuil Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
18. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
20. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
21. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
23. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
24. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
25. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
26. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
27. Ms. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
28. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
29. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
30. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
31. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
32. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
33. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
34. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
35. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
36. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
37. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
39. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
40. Elias Nyamlel Wako Deputy: International Cooperation Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
42. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
43. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Dinka Yirol East
44. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
45. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Nuer Panyijiar
46. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
47. Atem Yak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
48. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
49. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
50. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
51. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
52. Ms. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
53. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek center
54. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
55. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
56. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
57. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
58. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
59. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
60. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
61. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
62. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
63. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

4TH Government of President Kiir: The Fourth Government of President Kiir (reshuffling of the 3rdGovernment), which was dissolved on 23rd July 2013, along with the Vice President Riek Machar.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM Secretary General Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Service Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka

 

Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
18. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
19. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
20. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
21. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
22. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
23. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
24. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
25. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
26. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
28. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
29. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
30. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
31. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
32. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
33. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
34. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
37. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
38. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
39. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
40. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
41. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Yirol East
42. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
43. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
44. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Mukaji Murle Pibor
45. Atem Yaak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
46. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
47. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
48. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
49. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
50. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
51. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
52. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
53. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
54. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
55. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
56. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
57. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
58. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
59. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
60. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
61. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

5TH Government of President Kiir: The Fifth Government of President Kiir, which was appointed in August 2013, after the dismissal of Vice President Dr. Riek Machar

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Anne Itto Leonardo SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
11. Awan Guol Riak Minister: Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete Minister: National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Minister: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Minister: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
15. Aggrey Tisa Sabuni Minister: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Minister: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Minister: Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwachi Minister: Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Minister: Agriculture, Tourism, and Natural Resources Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Minister: Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Minister: Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Catherine Juan Bennia Minister: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Electricity, Dams and Irrigation Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
25. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Petroleum, and Mining, Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
26. Abdalla Deng Nhial Minister: Environment Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
27. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Gender, Child and Social Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister: Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Peter Bashir Gbandi Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
30. Jadalla Augustino Wani Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
31. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
32. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
33. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
34. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
35. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
36. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
37. Selwa Gibril Beriberi Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
39. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Deputy: Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
40. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror

6TH Government of President Kiir: The Sixth Government of President Kiir, a reshuffling of the fifth government, which was dissolved before the formation of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU in 2016, after the signing of the Compromised Peace Agreement in Addis Ababa, popularly known as the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS), in August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Peter Bashir Gbandi Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
11. Awan Guol Riak Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Justice Minority Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Jadalla Augustino Wani Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
15. David Deng Athorbei Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Information, and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Chatherine Juan Bennia Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum, Mining, and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
25. Jemma Nunu Kumba Electricity, Dams, Irrigation and Water Resources Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
26. Deng Deng Hoc Yai Environment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
27. Awut Deng Acuil Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Acuil Tito Madut Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
30. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
31. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Luo Jurchol Jur River
32. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information, and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
33. Lily Amuk Albino Akol Akol Deputy: Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
34.  Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
35. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
36. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
37. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum, Mining and Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri

7TH Government of President Kiir: The KIIR-RIEK’s Transitional Government of National Unity (TGONU), the Promulgation of the Compromised Peace Agreement, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Riek Machar Teny 1st Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. David Deng Athorbei Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Mrs. Elizabeth Achuei Yol Deputy Minister, Labor and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
31. Mr. Mabior Garang de Mabior Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
32. Mr. Alfred Ladu Gore Minister, Interior Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Mrs. Mary Alphonse Lodira Minister, Land and Housing Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Didinga Budi
35. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai Minister, Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Mr. Dak Duop Bichiok Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Maiwut
38. Mr. Gabriel Duop Lam Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Ayod
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Peter Marcello Nasir Jelenge Minister, Labor and Public Service Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. Mr. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs and Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. Mr. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

8TH Government of President Kiir: The Current KIIR-TABAN TGONU, established after, and as a result of, the July 2016 fighting in Juba that led to the dissolution of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai 1st Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Anthony Lino Makana Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Othom Rago Ajak Governor of Central Bank Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Moses Hassan Ayet Tiel Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Agaar Dinka  Atuot Dinka Yirol West
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mou Ambrose Riiny Thiik Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Murle Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Ms. Teko Nasike Alan Lochul Deputy Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
31. Sophia Pal Gai Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
32. Michael Chiengjiek Geay Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Alfred Lado Gore Minister, Land and Housing and Urban Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
35. Gabriel Thokuj Deang Minister, Mining Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Ezekiel Lol Gatkuoth Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Nuer Maiwut
38. Riaw Gatlier Gai Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Leer
39. Yien Oral Lam Tut Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
40. Gabriel Duop Lam Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. VACANT Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs        
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. VACANT Minister, Agriculture and Food Security        
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

PaanLuel Wël, the managing editor of PaanLuel Wel: South Sudanese Bloggers (SSB), graduated with a double major in Economics and Philosophy from The George Washington University, Washington D.C, USA. He is the author of Who Killed Dr. John Garang, the editor of the essential speeches and writings of the late SPLM/A leader, Dr. John Garang, published as The Genius of Dr. John Garang, vol. 1-3, as well as a co-editor (with Simon Yel Yel) of President Sakva Kiir’s speeches before and after independence: Salva Kiir Mayaardit: The Joshua of South SudanYou can reach him through his email: paanluel2011@gmail.com or Facebook page


Gen. Thomas Cirilo Swaka, SPLA deputy chief of staff for logistics, resigns from the SPLA (PDF)


In 1996, Dr. John Garang created the New Sudan Brigade, essentially an SPLA’s branch for Northern Sudan, which was deployed, via Ethiopia and Eritrea, to the Red Sea region and around Kassala. It was under the leadership of Commander Pagan Amum Okiech, Commander Thomas Cirillo Swaka, Commander Augustino Maduot Parek, among other distinguished officers of the Movement.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

While I pay tribute to Comrade Thomas Cirillo, who joined the Movement during the darkest years of the 1990s in the aftermath of the Nasir coup, when most compatriots were deserting the Movement and trooping to Khartoum, I urge him to follow the footstep of his comrade and colleague, Gen. Oyai Deng Ajak, who have managed to stay out of the Junubi-on-Junubi killing and propaganda spree. The legacy of the liberation struggle is a great honor and burden to be sacrificed on simplistic, foolish wars. I have no comment whatsoever on his letter of resignation and the reasons mentioned therein. From PaanLuel Wël


By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

January 22, 2017 (SSB) — On Saturday, the 14th of January, 2017, President Kiir issued a presidential decree that increased the number of federal states from 28 to 32. Here is the revised list of the 32 states of the Republic of South Sudan.

S/No State Counties Capital Past Governor Current Governor
 

THE GREATER UPPER NILE REGION (13 STATES)

1 Jonglei Bor, Twic East and Duk Bor Philip Agwer Panyang Philip Agwer Panyang
2 Fangak state Ayod, and Fangak Ayod James Kok Ruea James Kok Ruea
3 Bieh State Uror and Nyirol Waat Peter Bol Koang Moses Majiok Gatluak
4 Akobo State Akobo County Akobo Peter Bol Koang Johnson Gony Bilieu
5 Maiwut State Longchuk, Koma, and Maiwut Maiwut Peter Lam Buoth Bol Ruach Rom
6 Latjor State Ulang and Nasir Nasir Peter Lam Buoth Peter Gatkuoth Khor
7 Boma State Pochalla, and Pibor Pibor Baba Medan Konyi Sultan Ismail Konyi
8 Central Upper Nile State Akoka, Pigi, Baliet and Panyikang Malakal Chol Thon Balok James Tor Monybuny
9 Northern Upper Nile State Renk, Maban and Melut Renk Chol Thon Balok Deng Akoi Gak
10 Fashoda State Kodok and Manyo Kodok William Othon Awer Currently Vacant
11 Ruweng State Panriang and Abiemnhom Panriang Mayol Kur Akuei Thiaji de-Dut Deng
12 Southern Liech State Mayendit, Leer and Panyijiar Leer Teker Riek Dong Teker Riek Dong
13 Northern Liech State Mayom, Koch, Rubkona and Guit Bentiu Joseph Nguen Monytuil Joseph Nguen Monytuil
 

THE GREATER BAHR EL GHAZAL REGION (10 STATES)

14 Gogrial State Gogrial West and Gogrial East Kuacjok Abraham Gum Makuach Gregory Deng Kuach Aduol
15 Twic State Twic County Mayen-Abun Bona Pariek Biar Kon Manyiel Kuol
16 Tonj State Tonj North, Tonj East and Tonj South Tonj Akech Tong Aleu Akech Tong Aleu
17 Gok State Cueibet County Cueibet Madang Majok Meen Madang Majok Meen
18 Western Lake State Rumbek North, Rumbek East, Rumbek Center and Wulu Rumbek Abraham Makoi Bol Abraham Makoi Bol
19 Eastern Lake State Yirol East, Yirol West and Awerial Yirol Ring Tueny Mabor Ring Tueny Mabor
20 Aweil East State Aweil East county Wanjok Deng Deng Akuei Deng Deng Akuei
21 Lol State Raja, Aweil North and Aweil West Raja Rizik Zachariah Hassan Rizik Zachariah Hassan
22 Aweil State Aweil South and Aweil Center Aweil Ronald Ruai Deng Ronald Ruai Deng
23 Wau State Jur River and Bagari Wau Elias Waya Nyipouch  Andrea Mayar Achor
 

THE GREATER EQUATORIA REGION (9 STATES)

24 Jubek State Juba County (Bari, Lokoya, Nyangwara communities) Juba Augustino Jadalla Wani Augustino Jadalla Wani
25 Terekeka State Terekeka, Jemeiza, Gwor, Tali and Tigor Terekeka Juma Ali Malou Juma Ali Malou
26 Yei River State Yei, Lainya, Morobo and Kajo Keji Yei David Lokonga Moses David Lokonga Moses
27 Tambura State Tambura and Nagero Tambura Patrick Raphael Zamoi Patrick Raphael Zamoi
28 Gbudwe State Yambio, Ezo, and Anzara Yambio Patrick Raphael Zamoi Badagu Daniel Remposa
29 Amadi State Mvolo, Mundri West and Mundri East Mundri Joseph Pachiko Joseph Pachiko
30 Maridi State Maridi and Ibba Maridi Africano Monday Africano Monday
31 Imatong State Lopa, Torit, Ikotos and Magwi Torit Natisio Loluke Manir Natisio Loluke Manir
32 Kapoeta State Kapoeta North, Kapoeta East, Kapoeta South and Budi Kapoeta Louise Lobong Lojore Louise Lobong Lojore

(more…)


“We the willing, led by the unknowing, are doing the impossible for the ungrateful. We have done so much, with so little, for so long, we are now qualified to do anything, with nothing”

Prepared by Editorial Team: Kur Wël Kur, Emmanuel Ariech Deng and PaanLuel Wël

PaanLuel Wël: South Sudanese Bloggers (SSB): The Best Articles, Writers, of the Year 2016

December 31, 2016 (SSB) — The year 2016, in some hours, will dwindle into the past, and the people of South Sudan, along with the rest of the world, will welcome 2017. Every New Year is a joyful celebration, a celebration of the last year achievements, achievements that include being alive and healthy, recognizing the selfless leaders, whether in journalism, governance, or other important issues such as women’s rights issues, economic growth, conflicts and peace.

This year, our country, with its suffering population, has been featured hundreds over hundreds of websites all over the world, mostly in bad light. However, PaanLuel Wël: South Sudanese bloggers (SSB), our own website, occupies the central stage in publishing articles, which make sense of the dire situations in our beloved country. It is also an instrumental informant to South Sudanese worldwide because it publishes opinion articles and news commentaries from South Sudanese, both within and outside the country. These opinions explain the general and specific lives and situations of South Sudanese in countries such as Australia, Britain, Canada, New Zealand, USA, and many other places where South Sudanese are taking refuge.

Today, PaanLuel Wël: South Sudanese bloggers (SSB) is celebrating the diverse and excellent works of some writers and acknowledging the work of other hundred contributors, columnists and opinions-writers whose names or works won’t appear in this article. We got lots of writers on our website, and it is imperative to motivate and encourage them with something unique to mark the end of the year 2016 and the commencement of the year 2017.

Here are the 2016 review:

(more…)


Barely a minute into start, the wrestling match ended inconclusively: Is it a draw or a cancellation?

November 19, 2016 (SSB) — The highly anticipated wrestling match between Gaduate Gongic Achiek Nai from Adol, Kolnyang payam of Bor County and Simba/President Magot Khot Ajak of Abiong (Ajuong), Maar payam of Twic East County,  what Philip Thon Aleu called “half a century wrestling match“, has ended inconclusively, with rival supporters debating whether it was a draw or a cancellation.

Traditionally, a wrestling round is about 3 minutes, but this one was halted about a minute into the match mainly because of some injuries sustained within the 1-minute interval. Graduate Gongic ended up with broken teeth while President Magot had a bleeding head. Possibly, in the heat of the moment, Gongic accidentally hit his teeth at Magot’s head, or conversely, Magot hit his head against Gongic’s teeth. See the clip (from Deng Dinka) above for more details and your own analysis and judgment.

(more…)


This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Daniella Valentino Wol: Hi PaanLuel Wel, what is your take on this “Father of the Nation” debate?

PaanLuel Wel: Sister Daniella Valentino Wol, here is what I think. According to Wikipedia, “Father of the Nation is an honorific title given to a man considered the driving force behind the establishment of his country, state, or nation.” For example, Simón Bolívar, South American revolutionary liberator who had never been a prime minister or a president or a king is considered the “Father of the Nation” in six countries: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Panama. Thus, if you ask me who is the “father of the nation” in the context of the man who had been a driving force in the establishment of our country, then I would think of many fathers (and mothers?) starting from the 1955 Torit Mutiny, Anyanya movement, High Executive Council (HEC) government and the seven founders of the SPLM/A as being the embodiment of men and women who had been the driving forces leading to the birth of the Republic of South Sudan. It is foolhardy to debate who, between John Garang and Salva Kiir, contributed the most to the liberation of South Sudan: they, and their comrades, were/are comrades-in-arms. My reading of Ateny Wek’s article is that he confused the meaning of “father of the nation” with the first president of a nation. Secondly, Ateny was responding to particular words said by Madam Nyandeeng Garang; unfortunately, his response, like those of President Kiir’s critics, is tainted by the prevailing war in our country. I hope that answer your question for now.

  1. Article by Ateny Wek: John Garang or Salva Kiir: Who is the “Founding Father” of South Sudan?
  2. Article by Isaiah Abraham: Who’s the Founding Father of the Republic of South Sudan?
  3. Article by John Pende Ngong: SALVA KIIR MAYARDIT VERSUS JOHN GARANG DE MABIOR: HELP, OUR HISTORY IS ON FIRE!
  4. Article by Wilson Mading Koc: Ateny Wek Ateny: Dr John Garang is the Founding Father of South Sudan just like Mahatma Gandhi of India
  5. Article by Simon Deng Kuol: Mr. Ateny Wek: Challenge Madam Nyandeng without involving John Garang and Salva Kiir
  6. Article by Kuir E Garang: Planting Seeds of Discord and Contradicting President Kiir: A Response to Ateny Wek

It is inconceivable that Riek Machar can be successfully sidelined and then completely confined into political oblivion outside the country.

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

right-and-wrong-perception

September 21, 2016 (SSB) — Salva Kiir wants Riek Machar dead and gone, but has no clue how to achieve that; Riek Machar wants Salva Kiir dead and gone, but has no clue how to achieve that; the international community wants both leaders gone but has no clue how to do exactly that without turning South Sudan into Libya-II, Iraq-II, Afghanistan-II, Somalia-II etc. We all want South Sudan to be peaceful, stable and prosperous, but we have no clue how to do just that.

But first, is the SPLM-IO meeting in Khartoum over or still underway? Of the big heavyweights that graced the leadership of the SPLM-IO in early 2013 up to mid-2014, how many attended? When the SPLM-Nasir was formed, the internal contradictions and leadership wrangling of the mother SPLM followed and killed it. Essentially, the same fate might befall the SPLM-IO, for the very internal contradictions and leadership wrangling within the ruling party in Juba has followed, cornered, and is now strangling the SPLM-IO into premature, painful death.

(more…)


By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

appointment-of-14-commissioners-jonglei-state

September 17, 2016 (SSB) — Governor Philip Agwer Panyang, the governor of Jonglei state, has issued gubernatorial decree No 19/2016 for the appointment of 14 new county commissioners in Jonglei state. Below are the names of the new commissioners, counties and their headquarters, plus the respective communities that inhabit the new counties and their population according to the 2008 census.

 

S/No.

Name in full Name of County County headquarters Communities 2008 Census
1.        Hakim Ajith Buny Bor Municipality Bortown Nyarweng, Bor, Twic, Hol, etc. 61,716
2.        Deng Mabany Kuot Twic North County Panyagor Kongor, Adhiok, Abek 32,892
3.        Dau Akoi Jurkuch Twic Central County Wangulei Ayual, Dachuek, Awulian 21,121
4.        Daniel Deng Manyok Twic South County Adubaar Ajuong, Pakeer 31,336
5.        Deng Achiek Jok Duk Payuel County Payuel Nyarweng 13,919
6.        Michael Malual Wuor Duk Padiet County Padiet Hol 36,526
7.        Peter Latjor Chol Duk Panyang County Pajut Aborom 15,143
8.        Deng Mabior Deng Bor South County Chueikeer Abii, Nyara, Awan, Gol 40,058
9.        William Majier Alier Bor Gok County Kolnyang Adol, Gwala, Abang, Dala
10.    Mading Akol Biar Bor East County Anyidi Palek 24,882
11.    Nhial Awan Deng Anyidi-Makuach County Makuach Ater, Adumuor 29,412
12.    Deng Garang Deng Bor Central County Werkok/Kapaat Deer, Koch
13.    Simon Thon Ayuen Bor West County Baidit Angakuei, Biong 51,532
14.    Kuot Jok Lual Bor Athooch County Kactong/Yomciir Alian, Pathuyith
15.    Luis Garang Apiu Bor North County Jalle Juet, Abodit 13,506

(more…)


“James Gatdet Dak: FVP Dr. Riek Machar has dismissed Taban Deng Gai from the SPLM/SPLA (IO). He has also withdrawn and recalled him from Ministry of Mining.”

By PaanLuel Wel, Juba, South Sudan

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

July 22, 2016 (SSB) — Dr. Riek Machar has dismissed Taban Deng Ghai from the SPLM-IO and also removed him from the ministry of Mining. This comes a day after the SPLM-IO politburo reportedly dismissed Riek from the position of the 1st Vice President and replaced him with Taban Deng Ghai.

It also comes within 12 hours since President Kiir issued a 48-hour ultimatum for Riek Machar to report back to Juba for work or risk replacement.

This scenario reminds one of what happened during the time of the Nasir group. By then, Kerubino Kuanyin and William Nyuon had a bitter fallout with Riek Machar.

They dismissed Riek from the Nasir group and declared themselves the new leaders, claiming previous seniority from Mother SPLM/A. Riek Machar in turn dismissed them from the party and from their respective positions.

(more…)


Happy 5th Anniversary to the Republic of South Sudan!!

By Amer Mayen Dhieu (Brisbane, Australia) and PaanLuel Wël (Juba, South Sudan)

The 5th independent day anniversary

July 9, 2016 (SSB) — On this 9th of July, we, the South Sudanese, are deeply disillusioned with politicians over the war and the economic crisis. There is a palpable sense of fear, indignation and betrayal. Too many conflicts colliding with too little conciliation in Juba.

There are plethora of ills bedeviling the new nation, including blunders committed by our political leaders, blunders that only add fuel onto the fire, precipitating the downhill slide into the dark abyss.

We are ranked second only to Somalia among the failed states in the world. Our infant oil-dependent economy has collapsed, along with social amenities and physical infrastructure. Corruption is running amok in the country, sparing not even the office of the president. And our honorable politicians have been providing a bizarre episode in a drama of epic confusion.

Apparently, the country has run out of able and good leaders that the prodigal son is the one proclaiming our salvation and redemption from the failed Messiah.

(more…)


“A man came and found an animal killed and he demanded to be given ‘ɣäm’ (thigh) but someone among the people said, look at this guy, how could he be so greedy that he asked for ‘ɣäm’ (thigh) instead of ‘lɔ̈ɔ̈m’ (rib) and so he was given ‘lɔ̈ɔ̈m’ (rib). Meaning if we want Southern Sudan, we must start by asking for the whole Sudan and then surely we will be given South, but if we started with asking for the South, we would gain nothing as the Anyanya One case attest. The people of South Sudan should know that no man marries an ugly woman and no woman marries an ugly man. The unity of the Sudan has not been made attractive. I and those who joined me in the bush and fought for more than twenty years have brought to you CPA in a golden plate. Our mission is accomplished. It is now your turn, especially those who did not have a chance to experience bush life. When [the] time comes to vote at referendum, it is your golden choice to determine your fate. Would you like to vote to be second-class citizens in your own country? It is absolutely your choice, Dr. John Garang’s famous “Rumbek Exhortation” delivered on May 15, 2005 at Rumbek Freedom Square, upon his arrival in Rumbek for the commemoration of the 22nd anniversary of May 16th in Rumbek, Southern Sudan.

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

Tribute to Dr. John Garang

The Genius of Dr. John Garang: Tributes to the Late SPLM/A’s Leader Dr. John Garang de Mabioor (Volume 3) Paperback – July 11, 2015 by PaanLuel Wël (Editor)

June 23, 2016 (SSB) — Garang Mabioor Atem Aruai—popularly known as Dr. John Garang—was born on 23rd June 1945 into a peasant Dinka family in Buk village of the Awulian community, Kongor District in Jonglei State, Upper Nile Region of the historical Sudan. Garang was the sixth of ten children—six boys and four girls—born to Mabioor Atem Aruai from the Awulian clan (Patem, pan-ayen) and Ghak Malwal Kuol from the Kongor clan (Padol, pareng), both of Twic Dinka from the Greater Bor Dinka Community.

Young Garang left his home district of Kongor at the age of ten after the death of his father to attend school in Bahr el Ghazal. He went to Tonj Primary School (1954), followed by Bussere Intermediate School (1958), and then Rumbek Secondary School (1962) when the Anyanya One war broke out. Just after joining Rumbek Secondary School, teenage Garang was expelled for participating in a Southern-wide student-led strike—one that was fomented by the legendary Southern freedom fighter, Marko Rume.

(more…)


A Tribocratic Analysis of the New Cabinet for the Transitional Government of National Unity (TGoNU) of South Sudan

In this article, the author argues that the recent formation of the Transitional Government of National Unity (TGONU) has violated the principle of Tribocracy because President Salva Kiir and Dr. Riek Machar have marginalized the Dinka (-4%), Equatorians (-3%) and Nuer (-2%) while over-representing the Minority Group (+9%). The Dinka should have been given 16 ministers; the Equatorians 13 ministers; the Nuer 8 ministers and the Minority Group 4 ministers, which translates to 38%, 32%, 19% and 11% of the cabinet respectively.

By PaanLuel Wël, Bor, Jonglei State

28 states of RSS

The 28 states of the Republic of South Sudan

I

May 4, 2016 (SSB)  —  Under tribocratic dispensation, there are four political caucuses, seventeen political constituencies and numerous political sections in the Republic of South Sudan. The political caucuses are the Dinka, Nuer, Equatorian and the Minority Group. The Minority Group are those ethnic communities that are not Dinka, not Nuer and not Equatorian, such as the Shilluk, Murle, Fertit, Anyuak etc. The political constituencies, a subset of the political caucuses, are: the Rek Dinka, Agaar Dinka, Padang Dinka and Bor Dinka for the Dinka political caucus; the Western, Central and Eastern Equatorians for the Equatorian political caucus; the Lou Nuer, the Jikany Nuer, the Liech Nuer and the Phow Nuer for the Nuer political caucus, and lastly, the Shilluk, Fertit, Mukaji, Buny, Anyuak and Luo for the Minority Group political caucus. Based on the 2008 census, the Dinka political caucus represent 38% of the national population; the Equatorian 32%; the Nuer 19%, and the Minority Group 11%.

For the political constituencies within the Dinka political caucus, the Rek Dinka (Gogrial, Tonj and Aweil) represent the largest portion of the national population at 19.86%; the Agaar Dinka (Aliab, Atuot, Agaar, Chiech and Gok) represent 7.93%; the Padang Dinka (Panaruu, Thoi, Abyei, Luach, Ageer, Paweny, Rut, Aloor, Nyiel, Abiliang, Dongjol and Ngok Lual-Yak) represent 5.88%, and the Bor Dinka (Nyarweng, Hol, Bor, and Twic East,) represent 4.50%. For the political constituencies within the Nuer political caucus, the Liech Nuer (Leek, Nyuong, Dok, Bul, Hak, Jangei, and Western Jikany) represent 5.87%; the Jikany Nuer (Gajaak, Gajook and Gaguong) represent 5.29%; the Lou Nuer (Akobo, Nyirol and Uror) represent 5.13%, and the Phow Nuer (Gawaar, Laak and Thiang) represent 3.02%.

For the political constituencies within the Equatorian political caucus, the Central Equatorians (Bari, Mundari, Kuku, Pajulu, Kakwa, Lokoya, Nyangwara, and Keliko) represent 13.36%; the Eastern Equatorians (Lotuho, Buya, Taposa, Madi, Acholi, Lango, Didinga, Logir Lopit, Pari, Tenet, Horiok, Nyagatom, Dongotano) represent 10.99%, and the Western Equatorians (Zande, Mundu, Moru, Balanda, Baka, Avukaya, Jur-Bhel) represent 7.48%. For the political constituencies within the Minority Group political caucus, the Shilluk (Chollo kingdom) represent 2.98%; the Fertit (Balanda, Jur-Chat) represent 2.49%; the Luo (Jur-Chol, Jur-Bhel) represent 2.04%; the Mukaji (Murle, Kachipo and Jie) represent 1.79%; the Anyuak (Pochalla) represent 0.80%, and the Maban (Buny) represent 0.55%.

(more…)


 “The greatest patriotism is to tell your country when it is behaving dishonorably, foolishly, viciously.” –Julian Barnes

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

unity

The signpost welcoming the arrival of Riek Machar in Juba, put up by the government, at the site of Shirkhat suburb of Juba before the Juba Bridge

April 14, 2016 (SSB)  —-  When one gets married, one has to compromise, out of sheer necessity, some lifelong principles for the sake of the new relationship. Similarly, the IO and the government, contrary to prevailing national circumstances, are yet to catch up with the stark reality that they are in a new, fragile, relationship.

Being in Juba, the IO should cease behaving like keyboard warriors on Facebook where one can do and say as one wishes without immediate and serious consequences. They should arrive, conduct themselves and live in Juba with the full knowledge that President Kiir, contrary to their public sloganeering, did not “GO”.

HELLO, Salva Kiir is still THE president, and Juba is in Africa, not in the WEST.

For the government, they should stop flattering themselves that it is business as usual in Juba; they failed spectacularly to defeat the rebellion, the knowledge of which compelled them to sign a humiliating power sharing arrangements with the very person they wanted “dead or alive.”

(more…)


By PaanLuel Wël, Bor, South Sudan

Governor Agwer Panyang

The newly appointed governor of Jonglei state, Col. Philip Agwer Panyang, with Defense Minister Gen. Kuol Manyang Juuk and Information Minister Michael Makwei Lueth in Bor, Jonglei state

March 7, 2016 (SSB)  —  Before Agwer arrived in Bor: there were 8 MPs, 4 MPs and 2 MPs for Bor, Twic East and Duk counties respectively, a power ratio of 4:2:1.

After Agwer arrived in Bor as governor, and added 7 extra MPs to make 21 MPs for the new Jonglei state, there are now 12 MPs, 6 MPs, 3 MPs for Bor, Twic East and Duk Counties in that order, which is, AGAIN, a power ratio of 4: 2: 1

Clearly, Governor Agwer simply maintains the existing power ratio, whatever it was based on. Surprisingly, neither Twic East nor Duk County has ever contested this power ratio before the arrival of Agwer in Bor

(more…)


Who is President Salva Kiir Mayaardit?

 By PaanLuel Wël & Simon Yel Yel, Juba, South Sudan

President Kiir's speeches after independence

Salva Kiir Mayaardit: The Joshua of South Sudan. Grab your copy at Amazon.com

  1. Birth, Childhood and Education

He was the commanding officer, a captain in charge of the national army, at the Bentiu military garrison, when Chevron discovered oil[1] in Unity state in 1978.

Because he could not be trusted by Khartoum, being a southerner and ex-Anyanya officer, he was immediately transferred to Malakal, and northern troops under northern command were brought in and placed in charge of the newly discovered southern oilfields.

In 1994, he survived[2] a plane crash in Kapenguria, Kenya, when a chartered plane he was travelling in from Wilson Airport, Nairobi, to Nimule fell from over 25,000 feet, killing all passengers including the pilot, except Salva Kiir and his body guard.[3]

He escaped unscathed, with only minor injuries to his arm. As president, he later survived a joint Egyptian-Sudanese assassination plot on his life, according to Wikileak Dossier.[4]

He is the only surviving founding member of the Sudan People’s Liberation Movement/Army (SPLM/A). He has been described as the ‘Biblical Joshua’ who led his beleaguered people to the “Promised Land shortly after the rise and fall of Moses.”[5]

His name is President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, the current president of the Republic of South Sudan.

Kiir Kuethpiny Thiik Atem—popularly known as Salva Kiir Mayaardit—was born on the 13th of September, 1951, into a pastoral Dinka family in Akon village of the Awan-Chan Dinka Community, Gogrial District in Warrap state in the Bahr el Ghazal Region of the historical Sudan. He was the eighth of the family’s nine children—six boys and three girls—born to Kuethpiny Thiik Atem of Awan-Chan (Payum clan) and Awiei Rou Wol Tong of Awan-Chan (Payii clan), both of Gogrial Dinka from the REK Dinka community.

(more…)


David Yau Yau’s New Year 2016 Gift to the Republic of South Sudan?

By PaanLuel Wel, Karatina, Kenya

yauyau

David Yau-Yau, the Murle militia leader who led a military rebellion against the gov’t of South Sudan leading to the creation of the Greater Pibor Administrative of which he (Yau-Yau) has been appointed the administrator by President Kiir.

December 31, 2015 (SSB) — The National Courier, citing a purported UN source, reported that David Yau Yau has killed the father of Baba Medan, the former deputy governor of Jonglei state and the newly appointed governor of Boma state (GPAA):

Sources in Pibor including a leaked UN Situation Report indicates a tense situation in Pibor after unconfirmed reports that forces loyal to David Yauyau killed the father of newly appointed Governor of Boma State. It is alleged that Yauyau loyalists are furious that Yauyau was not made a governor. On Tuesday according to a leaked UN report, “30 meter long trench have been dug by armed personnel from David Yau Yau’s Cobra Faction close to their HQ and former UNMISS water point in Pibor main town. 60mm mortar gun stands are position in the trenches facing Likuangole. (The mortar range is approximately 1.5kms). Ammunition boxes are also placed in the trenches.” — Copyright © 2015 The National Courier

(more…)


By PaanLuel Wël, Karatina, Kenya

28 governors swearing in ceremony in Juba

The swearing in ceremony of 28 governors in Juba, South Sudan, 29 Dec 2015

December 30, 2015 (SSB)  —  President Kiir has sworn into office 28 governors today in Juba, South Sudan. The governors were appointed on Christmas Eve, 24 December 2015, as part of the implementation of the ‘establishment order’, a decree issued in October by the president.

The rebels of Dr. Riek Machar, who have been opposing the ‘establishment order’, since October, swiftly condemned the appointment of the 28 governors, terming it a flagrant violation of the IGAD peace deal. Riek Machar called upon the president to rescind his decree and to table the issue of 28 states before the JMEC for discussion.

Interestingly, the appointment of the governors came against the backdrop of the arrival of the first batch of the rebels’ advance team in Juba. It therefore caught most people, especially Taban Deng Gai, the leader of the advance team, by surprise. The presence of the rebels’ advance team in Juba has somehow mellowed the response from the rebels in Addis Ababa for fear that their members might be targeted.

(more…)


By PaanLuel Wël, Karatina, Kenya

Taban Deng Ghai and President Kiir, Juba, Dec 22 2015

Taban Deng Ghai and President Kiir, Juba, Dec 22 2015

December 24, 2015 (SSB) — In the euphoria of welcoming back the rebels in the name of peace and reconciliation and, hopefully, national rejuvenation, we still have a white elephant in the room—the establishment order of the 28 states that was recently approved by the national assembly.

Although the president is yet to appoint the 28 governors, the decree still hangs ominously like the sword of Damocles over the minds of Junubeen.

There is a palpable feeling that the minute the government implement the 28 states decree, chances are high that the rebels might decide to evacuate Juba for Pagak—effectively boycotting the formation of the transitional government just as they have been threatening.

Not only would this mark the death of the IGAD peace deal but would also herald the resumption of military offensives across the country.

(more…)

NilePet Reduces Fuel Prices by 42% in Juba

Posted: December 17, 2015 by PaanLuel Wël in PaanLuel Wël

By PaanLuel Wel, Juba, South Sudan

Nilepet increases fuel rates in Juba

December 17, 2015 (SSB)  —  A little maths can sometimes clear up muddled thinking. Has ‪#‎NilePet‬ increased or reduced the fuel prices in Juba?

Yes, you heard me right.

Majority, with fury, have already condemned the supposed hiked prices. But is it true, intrinsically speaking? Let’s see, taking the depot rate as the baseline.

(more…)