Presidential Decrees Relieving and Appointing Chairpersons of Independent Commissions and Institutions

Posted: November 12, 2011 by PaanLuel Wël in History, Junub Sudan
Tags:

Decrees relieving and appointing chairpersons of independent commissions

JUBA, 12 November 2011 – President Kiir issued Presidential Decree No. 59/2011 for the Relieve of the following Chairpersons of the Independent Commissions and Institutions, Republic of South Sudan, 2011, A.D.

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO COMMISSION/INSTITUTION
1 Dr. Pauline Riak Chairperson Anti-Corruption
2 Mr. Deng Biong Mijak Chairperson Law Review
3 Dr. Deng Dongrin Akuany Chairperson Public Grievances Chamber
4 Mr. Steven Kiliona Wondu Chairperson Audit Chamber
5 Rev. William Chan Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation
6 Mr. Jurkuc Barac Jurkuc Chairperson De-Mining Authority
7 Mr. Peter Guang Akiech Chairperson Peace and Reconciliation
8 Mr. William Deng Deng Chairperson Demobilization, Disarmament and Re-integration
9 Dr. Esterina Novello Nyilok Chairperson HIV/AIDS
10 Mr. Isaiah Chol Aruai Chairperson Centre for Statistics and Evaluation
11 Mr. Lawrence Kodis Korbandy Chairperson Human Rights
12 Mr. Alakaya Aligo Samson Chairperson Reconstruction and Development Fund
13 Mrs. Philister Baya Lawiri Chairperson Civil Service
14 Mr. Robert Lado Loki Chairperson Land
15 Mr. Dhieu Mathok Chairperson Employees Justice  Chamber
16 Mr. Ben Oduho Chairperson War Disable, Widow and Orphan
17 Prof. Ajuoi Magot Chol Chairperson Electricity Corporation
18 Mr. Gabriel Mathiang Rok Chairperson Fiscal, Financial Allocation and Monitoring
19 Mr. David Koak Guak Chairperson Local Government Board
20 Mr.Chamjuok Wiitour Managing Director South Sudan Urban Water Corporation

Presidential Decree No. 62/2011 for the Appointment of the following Chairpersons of the Independent Commissions and Institutions, Republic of South Sudan, 2011, A.D.

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO COMMISSION/INSTITUTION
1 Justice John Gatwich Lul (on secondment) Chairperson Anti-Corruption
2 Prof. Akolde Ma’an Tier Chairperson Law Review
3 Mr. Deng Biong Mijak Chairperson Public Grievances Chamber
4 Mr. Steven Kiliona Wondu Chairperson Audit Chamber
5 Mr. Duer Tut Duel Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation
6 Mr. Jurkuc Barac Jurkuc Chairperson De-Mining Authority
7 Mr. Chuol Rambang Louth Chairperson Peace and Reconciliation
8 Mr. William Deng Deng Chairperson Demobilization, Disarmament and Re-integration
9 Dr. Esterina Novello Nyilok Chairperson HIV/AIDS
10 Mr. Isaiah Chol Aruai Chairperson Centre for Statistics and Evaluation
11 Mr. Lawrence Kodis Korbandy Chairperson Human Rights
12 Gen.(Rtd) Fortunato Longar Ayuel Chairperson Reconstruction and Development Fund
13 Mrs. Philister Baya Lawiri Chairperson Civil Service
14 Mr. Robert Lado Lwoki Chairperson Land
15 Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Chairperson Employees Justice  Chamber
16 Mr. Deng Dau Deng Malek Chairperson War Disable, Widow and Orphan
17 Mr. Beck Awan Deng Chairperson Electricity Corporation
18 Mr. Gabriel Mathiang Rok Chairperson Fiscal, Financial Allocation and Monitoring
19 Mr. David Koak Guak Chairperson Local Government Board
20 Mr. Chamjuok Wiitour Managing Director South Sudan Urban Water Corporation

Reported by Thomas Kenneth

Decrees relieving and appointing deputy chairpersons of commissions

JUBA, 12 November 2011 – Presidential Decree No. 60/2011 for the Relieve of the following Deputy Chairpersons of the Independent Commissions and Institutions, Republic of South Sudan, 2011, A.D.

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO COMMISSION/INSTITUTION
1 Mr. Johnny Saverio Ayik D/Chairperson Anti-Corruption
2 Mr. Mohammed Maharajan D/Chairperson Public Grievances Chamber
3 Mr. Tombe Logale Lukak D/Chairperson Audit Chamber
4 Ms. Yar Paul Kuol D/Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation
5 Mr. Nyang Chol Dhuor D/Chairperson De-Mining Authority
6 Mr. Peter Guang Akich D/Chairperson Peace and Reconciliation
7 Mrs. Anna Kim Hoth D/Chairperson Demobilization, Disarmament and Re-integration
8 Dr. Achol Ayom D/Chairperson HIV/AIDS
9 Mr. John Maciek Acuoth D/Chairperson Centre for Statistics and Evaluation
10 Mr. Biel Jock Thich D/Chairperson Human Rights
11 Mr. Majur Mayor Machar D/Chairperson Reconstruction and Development Fund
12 Mr. Thomas Dut D/Chairperson Civil Service
13 Mr. Wilson Kiri D/Chairperson Land
14 Mrs. Sylvia Michael Lugari D/Chairperson Employees Justice  Chamber
15 Mr. Abbas Yousif Bamba D/Chairperson War Disable, Widow and Orphan
16 Mr. Anthony Arike Lowly D/Chairperson Local Government Board

Presidential Decree No. 63/2011 for the Appointment of the Deputy Chairpersons of the Independent Commissions and Institutions, Republic of South Sudan, 2011, A.D.

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO COMMISSION/INSTITUTION
1 Mr. Johnny Saverio D/Chairperson Anti-Corruption
2 Mr. Martinson Mathew Oturomoi D/Chairperson Law Review
3 Mr. Mohammed Maragan D/Chairperson Public Grievances Chamber
4 Mr. Tombe Logale Lukak D/Chairperson Audit Chamber
5 Ms. Javana Luka Kpaksiro D/Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation
6 Mr. Nyang Chol D/Chairperson De-Mining Authority
7 Mr. Peter Guang D/Chairperson Peace and Reconciliation
8 Mr. Majur Mayor Machar D/Chairperson Demobilization, Disarmament and Re-integration
9 Ms. Achol Ayom D/Chairperson HIV/AIDS
10 Mr. John Maciek Acuoth D/Chairperson Centre for Statistics and Evaluation
11 Mr. Biel Jock Thich D/Chairperson Human Rights
12 Mrs. Ann Kima Hoth D/Chairperson Reconstruction and Development Fund
13 Mr. Thomas Dut Gatkek D/Chairperson Civil Service
14 Mr. Kornelio Goja Lado Kulang D/Chairperson Land
15 Mrs. Sylvia Michael Lugor D/Chairperson Employees Justice  Chamber
16 Mr. Abbas Ramba D/Chairperson War Disable, Widow and Orphan
17 Mr. Gordon Maper Manyiel D/Chairperson Electricity Corporation
18 Mr. Ben Oduho D/Chairperson Fiscal, Financial Allocation and Monitoring
19 Mr. Anthony Ariki Lowly D/Chairperson Local Government Board
20 Mrs. Yar Paul Kuol D/Managing Director South Sudan Urban Water Corporation

Reported by Thomas Kenneth Elisapana

President Kiir relieves undersecretaries

JUBA, 12 November 2011 – The President of the Republic of South Sudan H.E. Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit on Friday Nov. 11th, 2011 issued Presidential Decree No. 64/2011 for the Relieve of the following Undersecretaries of the Ministries, Republic of South Sudan. They are: -

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO MINISTRY
1 Mr. Abdon Agau Nhial Secretary General Cabinet Affairs
2 Mr. Bior Ajang Undersecretary Defence and Veterans Affairs
3 Mr. Majok Guandong Undersecretary Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4 Mr. Jeremiah Wani Swaka Undersecretary Justice
5 Dr. Julia Aker Duany Undersecretary Parliamentary Affairs
6 Mr. Salvatore Garang Maboirdit Undersecretary for Finance and Economic Planning Finance and Economic Planning
7 Mrs. Angeth De Dut Undersecretary Labour, Public Service and Human Resource Development
8 Dr. Olivia Lomoro Undersecretary Health
9 Mr. George Garang Deng Undersecretary Information and Broadcasting
10 Mr. Jaden Emilio Tongun Undersecretary Agriculture and Forestry
Mr. Mathew Udo Undersecretary Agriculture and Forestry
11 Eng. Jacob Marial Undersecretary Roads and Bridges
12 Mr. George Justin Achor Undersecretary General Education and Instruction
13 Prof. Sibrino Forojalla Undersecretary of Research, Science and Technology Higher Education, Science and Technology
14 Mr. Martin Mou Mou Undersecretary of High Education Higher Education, Science and Technology
15 Ms. Elizabeth Manoah Majok Undersecretary Commerce, Industry and Investment
16 Mr. Akuei Deng Akuei Undersecretary Commerce, Industry and Investment
17 Amb. Kuol Alor Undersecretary Environment
18 Mr. Dobuol Lualweng Undersecretary Housing and Physical Planning
19 Eng. Juma Stephen Lugga Undersecretary Telecommunication and Postal Services
20 Dr. David Loro Gubek Undersecretary Petroleum and Mining
21 Ms. Margaret Mathiang Undersecretary Gender, Child and Social Welfare
22 Amb. Ajang Mayik Ajang Undersecretary Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
23 Mr. Isaac Liabwel Undersecretary Water Resources and Irrigation
24 Mr. Daniel Wani Nyombe Undersecretary Wildlife Conservation and Tourism
25 Dr. Makuei Malual Kaang Undersecretary Animal Resources and Fisheries
26 Mr. Peter Batista Abakar Undersecretary Culture, Youth and Sports
27 Dr. Jok Madut Jok Undersecretary  Culture, Youth and Sports

Reported by Thomas Kenneth Elisapana

President Kiir appoints undersecretaries

JUBA, 12 November 2011 – The President of the Republic of South Sudan H.E. Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit on Friday Nov. 2011 issued Presidential Decree No. 65/2011 for the appointment of the following Undersecretaries of the Ministries, Republic of South Sudan. They are: -

S/N NAME IN FULL PORTFOLIO MINISTRY
1 Mr. Abdon Agau Nhial Secretary General Cabinet Affairs
2 Mr. Bior Ajang Undersecretary Defence and Veterans Affairs
3 Amb. Charles Manyang Awol Undersecretary Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
4 Mr. Mayen Wol Chief Administrator Office of the President
5 Mr. Jeremiah Wani Swaka Undersecretary Justice
6 Mr. Gabriel Deng Undersecretary Parliamentary Affairs
7 Mr. Salvatore Garang Maboirdit 1st Undersecretary Finance and Economic Planning
8 (To be appointed) Undersecretary for Economic Planning Finance and Economic Planning
9 Mrs. Angeth De Dut Undersecretary for Public Service Labour, Public Service and Human Resource Development
10 Ms. Gai Deng Nhial Undersecretary for Labour and Human Resource Development Labour, Public Service and Human Resource Development
11 Dr. Makur Matur Kariom Undersecretary Health
12 Mr. George Garang Deng Undersecretary Information and Broadcasting
13 Mr. Jaden Togun Emelio Undersecretary Agriculture and Forestry
14 Mr. Mathew Gordon Udo Undersecretary Agriculture and Forestry
15 Eng. Jacob Marial Undersecretary Roads and Bridges
16 Pilot David Martin Hassan Undersecretary Transport
17 Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Yai Undersecretary General Education and Instruction
18 Prof. Sibrino Forjalla Undersecretary of Research, Science and Technology Higher Education, Science and Technology
19 Ms. Elizabeth Manoah Majok Undersecretary Commerce, Industry and Investment
20 Mr. Simon Nyang Anei Undersecretary Commerce, Industry and Investment
21 Prof. Scopas Jibi Dima Undersecretary Environment
22 Eng. Alikaya Aligo Undersecretary Housing and Physical Planning
23 Eng. Juma Stephen Lugga Undersecretary Telecommunication and Postal Services
24 Eng. Lawrence Loku Moyu Undersecretary Electricity and Dams
25 Mr. Machar Aciek Ader Undersecretary Petroleum and Mining
26 Ms. Esther Ikere Eluzaia Undersecretary Gender, Child and Social Welfare
27 Mr. Clement Dominic Undersecretary Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
28 Mr. Isaac Liabwel C. Yol Undersecretary Water Resources and Irrigation
29 Mr. Charles Yosaw Acire Undersecretary Wildlife Conservation and Tourism
30 Dr. Makuei Malual Kaang Undersecretary Animal Resources and Fisheries
31 Mr. Peter Batista Abakar Undersecretary Culture, Youth and Sports
32 Dr. Jok Madut Jok Undersecretary  Culture, Youth and Sports

Reported by Thomas Kenneth Elisapana

President Kiir appoints new OP Chief Administrator

JUBA, 12 November 2011 – The President of the Republic H.E. Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit on Friday Nov. 11th, 2011 issues Presidential Decree No. 61/2011 for the Relieve of Deputy Chief of Staff in the Office of the President, Republic of South Sudan, Mr. Martinson Mathew Oturomoi.
President Kiir also issued Presidential Decree No. 65/2011 for the appointment of Mr. Mayen Wol as Chief Administrator in the Office of the President of the Republic of South Sudan.


Reported by Thomas Kenneth Elisapana

Source: http://www.goss.org/

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s