Archive for the ‘Columnists’ Category


The New Nation South Sudan is Torn Apart: Politicians are not important and permanent than a Nation.

By David Matiop Gai, Juba, South Sudan

wau20

Plane crash in wau

March 21, 2017, (SSB) — I have putted rightly earlier last year that South Sudan is an album of tribes, and each tribe is fitted on its column. There is no single tribe who has rights to remove and replace any tribe with God angels to stay with and be comfortable because they are trying to live with God perfect angels.  All tribes have their evil men/women who can public unrest, and (64) tribes living in South Sudan have rights and equal rights of humanity dignity to be respected and honoured as South Sudanese wonderful citizens who made South Sudan to be called a young nation among the league of nations.

Political conflicts have high consequences when it started like fire of fuel tank breakout which may not be easy to control simply. With war and conflict caused by politicians on the innocent civil population in South Sudan, 3.6 million were drive out of their homes as well as my family refuge in Uganda for more than four year now; truly 305,000 are in Sudan, 342,000 in Ethiopia, 89,000 in Kenya, 609,000 in Uganda, 68,000 in Democratic Republic of Congo, (DRC), and 4, 900 in Central African Republic.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

Mahatma Ghanzi, the champion of non-violent resistance, on truth-telling facts.

March 20, 2017 (SSB) — In John 8:32 Jesus told His disciples, “Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.” Consequently as it has been observed by some people “the truth will set you free” has become a common saying in academic circles as a way of promoting academic freedom and the power of learning. As a result, many universities have this statement emblazoned on a sign near the entrance of a building.

When Jesus said the above well-known statement, he had just finished a speech at the temple where He delineated differences between Himself and His listeners. He told His listeners that “You are from below; I am from above. You are of this world; I am not of this world. I told you that you would die in your sins; if you do not believe that I am he, you will indeed die in your sins” (John 8:23–24). The result of Jesus’ message was that “even as he spoke, many believed in him” (verse 30).

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala Uganda

garang-on-corruption

March 12, 2017 (SSB) — Corruption has become meaningless since it has become a common topic in South Sudan. Because of that it no longer appeals to many people as it has become monotonous.  However what is clear is that corruption is increasing day and night in South Sudan as it is indicated by various reports. And each time the report on corruption is released corruption is shown to be eating the society to the core as it permeates every part of the system.

Thus, in this article, I intend to comment on the impact of corruption in general and with specific regard to the recent report on corruption scandals in the South Sudan Crisis Management Committee (CMC) of 2013. The CMC was formed in the aftermath of the outbreak of civil war in 2013. It was made up of several Government ministers and some technocrats.  The purpose of the CMC was to manage crises that were caused by the civil war in order to help citizens that were affected by the war.

(more…)


By Daniel Machar Dhieu, Juba, South Sudan

South Sudan National Day of Prayers

March 10, 2017 (SSB) — I wish to advise all politicians in our Country to attend the national prayer day which is schedule to place tomorrow 10th March across the country in person without fail.  We need to tend up in big number to show that we are ready to end the conflict that affecting our country. We need to confess our problem within us, let repent and finally ask Almighty God to forgive us in whatsoever we did wrong to either ourselves or to the creator. Forgiveness is the first priority in the kingdom of God; God will possibly forgive us if we forgive ourselves.

The national day of prayer on 10th March declared by His Excellency President Salva Kiir Mayardit should not just be perceived as a question of logical debate but goes to expose the absence of religious principle in his personal life and that of the party he leads. Let come-up with the spirit of nationalism to handover our problems to our creator who is in-charge of everything to bless us with everlasting peace in our nation.

(more…)


By David Mayen Ayarbior, Juba, South Sudan

March 6, 2017 (SSB) — Amid skepticism and outright rejection from some circles, a Day of Prayer has been announced by the President. The people of South Sudan are called to pray for peace to return to this country. Let us all, inside and the Diaspora, Juba and Pagak bend knees down in supplication and pray together for this country.

If you are in opposition you must know that it is not for the sake of those who called for prayers (President Kiir and some Church leaders like our most graceful Emeritus Bishop Paride Taban), it is about the peace prayer itself. You may even refuse to participate in the National Dialogue to be followed. But let’s just do the prayers together for the sake of those orphaned children who are currently trapped in the death triangle of Upper Nile without food and shelter.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

March 6, 2017 (SSB) — In most cases, majority of South Sudanese are being ruled by fear simply because if one comes out openly to say the truth then he or she is branded as a rebel or the government agent. The existence of only two concepts of either being a rebel or the government agent in South Sudan has effectively suppressed the independent minds that will have been of help in finding the way out of crisis in South Sudan.

To make matters worse, the recent deportation programme engineered by the Government of South Sudan in collaboration with neighbouring countries has secured majority of South Sudanese to the bone. This is because it has led to the disappearance of honest or objective dissenting voices from the internet or social media leaving us on social media with warmongers who are not interested in peace but are interested in how to defeat the government or rebels depending on the side, which one falls.

(more…)


Past Governments: The Interplay Between Power Politics and Ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm (Part 2)

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

March 6, 2017 (SSB) — They say that a picture is worth thousand words. And indeed the following illustrative figures, based on past governments of President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, paint a telling picture of the dynamic interplay between power politics and ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm.

Summary of Tribocratic Analysis of President Kiir’s Past Government According to the Prevailing Political Forces in South Sudan, based on The Principles of Tribocracy—Part 5

(more…)


Telar and Rin aside: let’s treat the Prince accordingly! A respond to lamentation on the fall of Roman Empire! A question of loose lips!

By Sunday de John, Kampala, Uganda,

matur

Artwork by Deng Forbes

March 5, 2017 (SSB) — “It is a responsibility of any son or daughter of Eastern Lakes State to speak the truth to the people about issues that concerns their livelihood”. “This is a revolutionary duty that must be honored and effected upon at all times”. Thank you Prince for permitting us to say the truth. Verbatim, that was the latest expression made by Prince Ater Rin Tueny when he was expressing his sentiments on the social media following the recent reshuffle of the government of Eastern Lakes State.

He was so much aggrieved by the President’s decision to remove Hon. Rin Tueny and as a result, he blasted at specific quarters, particularly his own uncle, Chief of General Staff and his deputy. Whether the government of Eastern Lakes State was a family property or not remains mind-boggling but with the outrage manifested in the Prince writing, inferencing that it was family’s wouldn’t be a lie.

The article as well explored with revelation on how a meeting was conducted for the whole day in Telar’s residence and the then attendees to the meeting were amongst others, Amb. Telar Deng, Hon. Dhieu Wël, Hon. Bor Wutchok, and Hon. Matur Chut. The latter two are beneficiaries of the decrees issued subsequent to the reshuffle. The chief conspirators according to him were his two uncles, Hon. Dhieu and Amb. Telar. That Dhieu Wël was in Juba for that purpose, remove his father from power.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

freedom-of-speech-in-south-sudan

March 2, 2017 (SSB) —- In South Sudan politics has destroyed the objectivity of the people. For that reason the life has become two ways, that is, one is either for them or against them but not in the middle road. In other words, when one makes objective statement which may appear to contradict what other people believe in, then such people will consider a person who disagrees with them as having been bribed.

However, if that person supports them, then the other side sees him or her as one of the corrupt people who can be bought with money in order to support the other side.

The above scenario is the problem that has been facing me. Many people whom I have written against always accused me of being bought so that I am used as proxy of their “enemies”. For instance, in the recent article I wrote against Gok Community Leadership in Juba, one person within leadership made a statement that he believed from that day that Daniel Juol Nhomngek is bought to write against people as some people have been saying it.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 27, 2017 (SSB) — South Sudan on Monday February 20, 2017 was declared to be facing imminent famine unless something is done to save people from hunger. The cause of famine or hunger was said to have its origin from the action of man thus, the term “man-made hunger or famine.”

The fact that millions of people of South Sudan are facing serious threats from death due to a “man-made” tragedy, a fact which is acknowledged by Isaiah Chol Aruai, chairman of South Sudan’s National Bureau of Statistics, on behalf of the Government, who said that some parts of the northern Greater Unity region “are classified in famine, or … risk of famine.”

In addition, Aid Agencies said that one hundred thousand (100,000) people are affected by the famine, which threatens another one million people in the coming months. As the press statement released jointly by the World Food Programme (WFP), UN children’s agency UNICEF and the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), it is observed in that statement that—”A formal famine declaration means people have already started dying of hunger. The situation is the worst hunger catastrophe since fighting erupted more than three years ago,”

(more…)


Past Governments: The Interplay Between Power Politics and Ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm (Part 1)

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — They say that a picture is worth thousand words. And indeed the following illustrative figures, based on past governments of President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, paint a telling picture of the dynamic interplay between power politics and ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm.

1ST Government of President Kiir: The First Post-CPA Government of President Kiir formed in October 2005, after the promulgation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement (CPA), inclusive of subsequent reshufflings, both with the Government of Southern Sudan (GoSS) in Juba and the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President, Housing, Land and Public Utility Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Diplomatic Affairs advisor Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. Oyai Deng Ajak Chief of General Staff Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
8. Makwei Deng Majuch Commissioner of Police Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
9. Justin Yaach Arop Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
10. Dominic Dim Deng Minister: SPLM/A Affairs (Defence) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
11. Daniel Awet Akot Minister: Police & Security (Interior) Dinka Agaar Dinka Gok Dinka Cueibet
12. Arthur Akuien Chol Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (1st gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
13. Kuol Athiaan Mawien Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
14. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Regional Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
15. Michael Makuei Lueth Minister: Legal Affairs and Constitutional Development Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Michael Milli Hussein Minister: Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
17. Theophilus Ochang Lotti Minister: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Lokoya Juba
18. Albino Akol Akol Minister: Industry and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
19. Prof. Philip Yona Minister: Cooperative and Rural Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
20. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Commerce, Trade and Supply Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
21. Samson Kwaje Minister: Information, Radio and Television Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
23. Rebecca Nyandeng de Mabior Minister: Transport & Roads Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
24. James Loro Siricio Minister: Environment & Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
25. Martin Elia Lomuro Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
26. Festo Faustino Kumba Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Labour, Public Service & Human Resource Development Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
28. John Luk Jok Minister: Culture, Youth & Sports (1st gov’t); Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Justice (3rd gov’t) Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
29. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Co-operative and Rural Development Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
30. Ms. Mary Kiden Minister: Gender, Social Welfare and Religious Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
31. Joseph Duer Joakok Minister: Water Resources & Irrigation Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
South Sudanese Ministers in the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum
32. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Road Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Lual Achuek Deng Minister: Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Deputy, finance and national economy (1st gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
34. Majak Agoot Atem Deputy: National Intelligence Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
35. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister: Foreign Affairs Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
36. George Bureng Nyombe Minister: Foreign Trade Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
37. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Deputy, Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy, the presidency (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, and Scientific Research Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Atem Garang Dekuek Deputy: Speaker Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Telar Ring Deng Deputy, the presidency (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
42. James Kok Ruea Foreign Trade (2nd gov’t) Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
43. Kosti Manibe Ngai Investment (1st gov’t); Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
44. Harun Lual Lual Humanitarian Affairs (2nd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Ageer Dinka Melut
45. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
46. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Deputy, International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
47. Elias Nyamlel Wako International Cooperation (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
48. Deng Aloor Kuol Foreign affairs (2nd gov’t); Cabinet affairs (1st gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
49. Chuol Rambang Luoth Minister: Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
50. Beatrice  Grace Daterio Deputy, Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
51. Philip Thon Leek Road, Transport and Bridge (2nd gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Nyarweng Dinka Duk
52. Peter Nyot Kok Higher Education, and Scientific Research (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
53. Pagan Amum Okiech Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
54. Luka Biong Deng Cabinet Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
55. Angelina Jany Teny Deputy, Energy and Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
56. Theresa Siricio Deputy, Tourism and Environment (1st gov’t); Deputy, Information and Communication (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba

2ND Government of President Kiir: The Second Government of President Salva Kiir (the reshuffling of the first, post-CPA Government), which was dissolved on 13 July 2011, immediately after independence.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Peace and CPA Implementation Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Acuil Tito Madut Commissioner of Police Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
9. Kosti Manibe Ngai Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Defense Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Interior Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
12. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Finance & Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
13. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
14. John Luk Jok Minister: Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
15. Joseph Ukel Abango Minister: Higher Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
16. Luka Tombe Monoja Minister: Health (3rd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
17. Joseph Monytuil Wicjang Minister: Health (2nd gov’t) Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
18. Garang Diing Akuong Minister: Energy and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Oyai Deng Ajak Minister: Investment Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Information Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
21. Madut Biar Yel Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
22. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Transport & Roads Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
23. Gabriel Changson Chang Minister: Culture, Heritage, Wildlife conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
24. Ann Itto Leonardo Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
25. Nyaluk Tiong Gatluak Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
26. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Labour and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Minister: Human Resource Development Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. Makuach Teny Youk Minister: Youth, Sports and Recreation Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
29. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Minister: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
30. Paul Mayom Akec Minister: Irrigation and Water Resources Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
31. Michael Milly Hussein Minister: General Education Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
32. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Parliamentary affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
34. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Commerce and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Minister: Office of the President Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Isaac Awan Maper Minister: Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
37. James Kok Ruea Minister: Humanitarian Affairs & Disaster Management Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
38. Abdallah Albert Minister: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
39. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Minister: Minister without Portfolio Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
40. Majak Agoot Atem Minister: National Security Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Jimmy Lemmy Lima Rural Development and Cooperative Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya

3RD Government of President Kiir: The Third Government of President Kiir, appointed immediately after Independence, in August 2011.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian

 

Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Awut Deng Achuil Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
18. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
20. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
21. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
23. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
24. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
25. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
26. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
27. Ms. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
28. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
29. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
30. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
31. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
32. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
33. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
34. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
35. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
36. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
37. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
39. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
40. Elias Nyamlel Wako Deputy: International Cooperation Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
42. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
43. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Dinka Yirol East
44. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
45. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Nuer Panyijiar
46. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
47. Atem Yak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
48. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
49. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
50. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
51. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
52. Ms. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
53. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek center
54. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
55. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
56. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
57. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
58. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
59. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
60. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
61. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
62. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
63. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

4TH Government of President Kiir: The Fourth Government of President Kiir (reshuffling of the 3rdGovernment), which was dissolved on 23rd July 2013, along with the Vice President Riek Machar.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM Secretary General Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Service Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka

 

Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
18. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
19. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
20. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
21. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
22. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
23. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
24. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
25. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
26. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
28. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
29. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
30. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
31. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
32. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
33. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
34. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
37. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
38. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
39. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
40. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
41. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Yirol East
42. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
43. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
44. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Mukaji Murle Pibor
45. Atem Yaak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
46. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
47. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
48. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
49. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
50. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
51. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
52. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
53. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
54. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
55. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
56. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
57. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
58. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
59. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
60. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
61. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

5TH Government of President Kiir: The Fifth Government of President Kiir, which was appointed in August 2013, after the dismissal of Vice President Dr. Riek Machar

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Anne Itto Leonardo SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
11. Awan Guol Riak Minister: Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete Minister: National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Minister: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Minister: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
15. Aggrey Tisa Sabuni Minister: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Minister: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Minister: Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwachi Minister: Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Minister: Agriculture, Tourism, and Natural Resources Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Minister: Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Minister: Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Catherine Juan Bennia Minister: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Electricity, Dams and Irrigation Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
25. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Petroleum, and Mining, Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
26. Abdalla Deng Nhial Minister: Environment Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
27. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Gender, Child and Social Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister: Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Peter Bashir Gbandi Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
30. Jadalla Augustino Wani Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
31. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
32. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
33. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
34. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
35. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
36. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
37. Selwa Gibril Beriberi Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
39. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Deputy: Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
40. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror

6TH Government of President Kiir: The Sixth Government of President Kiir, a reshuffling of the fifth government, which was dissolved before the formation of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU in 2016, after the signing of the Compromised Peace Agreement in Addis Ababa, popularly known as the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS), in August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Peter Bashir Gbandi Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
11. Awan Guol Riak Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Justice Minority Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Jadalla Augustino Wani Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
15. David Deng Athorbei Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Information, and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Chatherine Juan Bennia Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum, Mining, and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
25. Jemma Nunu Kumba Electricity, Dams, Irrigation and Water Resources Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
26. Deng Deng Hoc Yai Environment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
27. Awut Deng Acuil Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Acuil Tito Madut Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
30. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
31. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Luo Jurchol Jur River
32. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information, and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
33. Lily Amuk Albino Akol Akol Deputy: Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
34.  Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
35. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
36. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
37. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum, Mining and Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri

7TH Government of President Kiir: The KIIR-RIEK’s Transitional Government of National Unity (TGONU), the Promulgation of the Compromised Peace Agreement, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Riek Machar Teny 1st Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. David Deng Athorbei Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Mrs. Elizabeth Achuei Yol Deputy Minister, Labor and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
31. Mr. Mabior Garang de Mabior Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
32. Mr. Alfred Ladu Gore Minister, Interior Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Mrs. Mary Alphonse Lodira Minister, Land and Housing Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Didinga Budi
35. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai Minister, Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Mr. Dak Duop Bichiok Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Maiwut
38. Mr. Gabriel Duop Lam Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Ayod
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Peter Marcello Nasir Jelenge Minister, Labor and Public Service Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. Mr. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs and Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. Mr. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

8TH Government of President Kiir: The Current KIIR-TABAN TGONU, established after, and as a result of, the July 2016 fighting in Juba that led to the dissolution of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai 1st Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Anthony Lino Makana Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Othom Rago Ajak Governor of Central Bank Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Moses Hassan Ayet Tiel Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Agaar Dinka  Atuot Dinka Yirol West
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mou Ambrose Riiny Thiik Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Murle Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Ms. Teko Nasike Alan Lochul Deputy Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
31. Sophia Pal Gai Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
32. Michael Chiengjiek Geay Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Alfred Lado Gore Minister, Land and Housing and Urban Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
35. Gabriel Thokuj Deang Minister, Mining Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Ezekiel Lol Gatkuoth Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Nuer Maiwut
38. Riaw Gatlier Gai Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Leer
39. Yien Oral Lam Tut Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
40. Gabriel Duop Lam Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. VACANT Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs        
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. VACANT Minister, Agriculture and Food Security        
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

PaanLuel Wël, the managing editor of PaanLuel Wel: South Sudanese Bloggers (SSB), graduated with a double major in Economics and Philosophy from The George Washington University, Washington D.C, USA. He is the author of Who Killed Dr. John Garang, the editor of the essential speeches and writings of the late SPLM/A leader, Dr. John Garang, published as The Genius of Dr. John Garang, vol. 1-3, as well as a co-editor (with Simon Yel Yel) of President Sakva Kiir’s speeches before and after independence: Salva Kiir Mayaardit: The Joshua of South SudanYou can reach him through his email: paanluel2011@gmail.com or Facebook page


By Thiik Mou Giir, Melbourne, Australia

pray for peace in south sudan

February 25, 2017 (SSB) — The prerequisite of a dialogue is silence; there is no silence and there are no signs whether there would be silence when the time of dialogue comes.  There is noise everywhere.  The noise makes it hard for any potential dialogue participant to think, to reflect and even to sit still properly.  If people are serious and want to be ready to dialogue, then they must work hard in order to create an atmosphere of silence, silence before and throughout dialogue period.  Up to this point of time, there is no silence.

The situation as it stands now, is full of noise.  Those who are creating this noisy environment are the national army, the opposition forces, the social media and non-social media activists and propagandists, the government defectors and the rebellion defectors, the G10s, the people who are stealing public money, and the secretive non-South Sudanese, who are fanning the war while making profit out of it.

All these people, with smoking guns in their hands, have created this noisy environment.  As it has been, many people are shooting and the conditions thereby created is certainly devoid of being an environment conducive to a productive and positive dialogue.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 24, 2017 (SSB) —- In the recent report that appeared on Radio Tamazuj website published on 19 February, 2017, it was reported that members of Gok community in South Sudan’s capital, Juba had withdrawn their confidence from the Governor of Gok state, Madhang Majok Meen, over charges of undermining the rule of law and mismanagement in the state.

Radio Tamazuj further reported that the decision to withdraw the confidence from the State Governor was reached at a meeting held at the residence of Daniel Awet Akot, the Presidential Adviser on Military Affairs.

To back up its report, Radio Tamazuj cited a letter bearing the signature of the Acting Chairperson of the Gok Community Association in Juba, Deng Mador Koch and his Secretary General, Deng Mayom Manyang.  In that letter Radio Tamazuj reported that representatives of the community in Juba decided to withdraw their confidence from the government of Madhang Majok, and recommended his removal from the position by President Salva Kiir.

In addition, Radio Tamazuj stated that the community members, according to the letter addressed to President Kiir on Tuesday, cited lack of accountability and transparency in the state, while accusing the governor of undermining the rule of law by encouraging extrajudicial killings in the state.

(more…)


THE NGOK DINKA CHIEF KUOL AROP AND THE MISSERIYA SHEIKH NIMR ALI PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE 1910 AD

By Hon. Arop Madut-Arop, Nairobi, Kenya

...the late Luol Chol...valiant revolutionary singer of Koriom Division...with Garang'e Mabior in the background under under the tree...with Kuol Majak standing guard

The late Luol Chol, a revolutionary singer of Koryom Division, with John Garang in the background sitting under the tree…with Cde. Kuol Majak standing guard

February 23, 2017 (SSB) — I have read in some social media websites, a statement by the Sudanese President Omar al Bashir and at times by his foreign minister. In his statements President al Bashir categorically, authoritatively and repeatedly stated that the disputed Abyei Region by the two Sudans is a Sudanese area and will remain so until a referendum is conducted in accordance to the 2005 Naivasha Comprehensive Peace Agreement which will enable the Ngok Dinka People, as the permanent inhabitants of the area, to decide where their area, which has been administered in Kordofan, as a result of an administrative Order in 1905, by the then colonial governor of Sudan, Sir Wingate, to protect the Ngok Dinka citizens against the banned evil slave trafficking by the Misseriya Arab.

As a citizen of this no mean region, I decide to publish a chapter from my unpublished book, “The Ngok Dinka In Historical Perspective.” The attached chapter, the Ngok Dinka Chief Kuol Arop and the Misseriya Sheikh Nimr Ali peaceful coexistent agreement is being released for publication in effort to shed light on the controversy over the right ownership of the Abyei Region. Needless to stress that it was because of this agreement that allows the Misseriya Arabs to traverse the Ngok Dinka area annually. Before the reconquest and during the Turco-Egyptian and Mahdist rules the Misseriya Cattle, were (mostly in Darfur region) were only allowed and traversed the part of the Kiir Ader in Dinka Malual country.  I would be grateful if your esteemed Website can publish this piece from my unpublished well researched manuscript which I hope will soon go to print.

Hon Arop Madut Arop (MP), who represents Abyei Region in the Transitional Legislative Assembly in Juba and the author of two books: Sudan’s Painful Road to Peace and The Genesis of Political Consciousness in South Sudan

(more…)


By Kon Joseph Leek, Juba, South Sudan

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 23, 2017 (SSB) —- Just like somebody else, I personally became a member of my current tribe simply because someone in the past, one of my fraternal genealogical great grandfathers decided to. My current village whether it’s Kangapo, Nyaken, Abiriu, Lui or Baidit became my last-village because somebody many years ago came and settled here, that alone has granted me an unlimited automatic citizenship of the area.

For the grand reason that we became members of these tribes through migration and resettlement or that our forefathers migrated here then what is utterly wrong for not keeping that flexibility of our grandfathers which helped them to buoyantly blend with others? Can’t we also blend with other diversities just like our ancient dead guys? The word tribe is not complete to itself, it is not eternal, it is not born as a child neither is it born with or in us. Tribe is not what you come out with in the womb, neither is it that too specific and definite that once you are a Kachipo or Lokoyo you would always be that!

(more…)


By Thiik Mou Giir, Melbourne, Australia

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 23, 2017 (SSB) — I have a question for you.  But before I ask that question, I would like to remind you that I am one of those people who have been saying that a solution to our problems, coming from South Sudanese people themselves in their own country, would be much, much better than a solution that some of us are trying to seek from the International Community.

When we create a mess in our own country, when we are the ones who are creating problems to ourselves, when we are the ones collaborating with other people to create problems in our own country, we should fix these problems ourselves.  True, South Sudan is a young country.  But it has to grow up just as those countries that so many of us are now expecting them to intervene in our country had grown up and have become what they are now.

It is normal and natural for any young country to start by having problems from the beginning.  If she is able to solve them, she is growing up very well.  On the other hand, if she appeals to other people to come and to clean up her own mess, she will never grow.  She remains a child.  What she is doing is that she is saying to other countries, ‘look, I’m your child; I have made a mess, come please and clean me up.’

(more…)


By David Deng Chapath, Kampala (Uganda)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 22, 2017 (SSB) — South Sudan never ceases to make headline. In January 2011 South Sudanese were given an opportunity to vote on unity or separation, nearly 99 per cent of southern Sudanese voted to go their own way as they voted for separation.

 Decision by South Sudanese to vote for separation made great news all over the World and in Sudan in particular as legalized divorce between Sudan and South Sudan became a reality and took place at day light.

On 9 July 2011 after the vote for Separation as pointed out in the above, the Republic of South Sudan was declared as independence nation becoming Africa’s newest country, the 193rd Member State to join the United Nations and UNESCO’s 194th Member State. This made very great news headline all over the world. 9 July becomes a day for independence of South Sudan and all South Sudanese celebrated and continue to celebrate it.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 22, 2017 (SSB) — Sometime when I see injustice being done against any South Sudanese, I forget my life because injustice is not a friend to anyone. This is because injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere (Martin Luther King, Jr).

Justice done selectively is injustice done selectively. This is because when the law is applied equally and equitably then there is no injustice no matter how harsh the law may be. Law is the content of justice, while the facts of the case provide the context for justice. When justice is being done, it is critical that the law is applied generally in accordance with the facts of the case.

It, therefore, implies that those who enforce the law must respect the law and work according to its spirit. The law must take its course but should not take the course to cause injustice to innocent or to cause more pain to one group of criminals than others who have committed the same offence.

(more…)


By Kur Wël Kur, Adelaide, Australia

salary

salary

February 19, 2017 (SSB) —- The book written in fragments of time, the lifespan of our planet, the Bible, proves to us (South Sudanese) and to the portion of the world population who’re Christians that God think(s) about South Sudanese in the same vein He thought about Israelites when they were troubled by the bondage and the wilderness.

But how many times have we read between the lines in the book of ages to understand this comparison? None, I would assume. I assumed because our leaders and us, citizens have tried all possibilities of human weaknesses, or call it human wickedness to prove ourselves ungodly. Think of barbaric killings. Dicing women into pieces. Rapping children and elderly. Roasting our fellow citizens alive… I can list a thousand cases to match the word-limit of this article, but still it won’t convey the message of this article in its purity.

So, I would like to settle on explaining why the economic crisis in South Sudan resembles the Israelites’ life in wilderness. I do acknowledge though, much is said and written about economic woes in our beloved country by the experts of immensely academic credentials. So, mind will make sense of biblical comparisons. Greed. Laziness. We’re all leaders; we’re followers.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala Uganda

freedom-of-speech-in-south-sudan

February 19, 2017 (SSB) — Please Editor, allow me to respond to the response of Mathiang or Majuec Jalap to my Article entitled: What’s a Bad Law: A Commentary on Gok State Taxation Act, 2016, published on your Newspaper, the Dawn on 4th February, 2016 and Mathiang’s response to that Article was published on Dawn Newspaper on February 8, 2017.

In that article, I was writing about the bad taxation law in Gok State that is oppressive; a law that causes injustice; dumb laws, which are particularly bizarre; a law that is erroneous or a law where an attempted statement of the law is inaccurate or non-law.  As I explained in that article the reasons I called a bad law are that it imposes 1000 SSP, three tins of durra and three tins of groundnut to be paid by a tax payer. Then I concluded that that Taxation Act, 2016 of Gok State is a bad law because it met the characteristics of the bad law as stated in this paragraph.

In response to my article, Mathiang Jalap formerly known as Majuec Jalap, a name that I will continually use in this response attacked me and I need to summarize his main points below—

(more…)