Archive for February, 2017


Letter from Congress to the White House: 12 American Senators urges President Trump to take a leading role on South Sudan Crisis (PDF)


By Jon Pen de Ngong, Nairobi, Kenya

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 27, 2017 (SSB) — It is Monday, 20 February 2017. Uganda streets are jammed with students going back to school. John Atem Aguer Atem is not returning to school. He cannot afford the Advanced Level school fees to complete a 2-year secondary course paving his way to the university. As his fellow students are shopping for stationery and other scholastic requirements, he is buying simple electronics for his home science workshop in Kampala.

John Atem is a refugee living with his family in Uganda. He was born in Nimule, a South Sudan-Uganda border town, in 1999 at the heart of the Sudan civil war, barely 10 years to his country’s independence. Again, he was displaced by another war after independence.

Jacob Aguer Atem, his father, is an officer in the peace monitoring unit in the South Sudan Army (SPLA). He is assigned to assist the peace keeping force in Wau, Bahr al Ghazal region. Due to the ongoing civil war in the country, the economy has collapsed and Jacob Aguer’s salary is not enough to put food on the family table and put the children back to school at the same time.

Asked about his reaction to news of his son’s best performances, Jacob gave a mixed feelings: excited that his son has made a name; disappointed that he could not make his son continue to achieve his dream at the moment. Many South Sudanese families are facing the same situation.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 27, 2017 (SSB) — South Sudan on Monday February 20, 2017 was declared to be facing imminent famine unless something is done to save people from hunger. The cause of famine or hunger was said to have its origin from the action of man thus, the term “man-made hunger or famine.”

The fact that millions of people of South Sudan are facing serious threats from death due to a “man-made” tragedy, a fact which is acknowledged by Isaiah Chol Aruai, chairman of South Sudan’s National Bureau of Statistics, on behalf of the Government, who said that some parts of the northern Greater Unity region “are classified in famine, or … risk of famine.”

In addition, Aid Agencies said that one hundred thousand (100,000) people are affected by the famine, which threatens another one million people in the coming months. As the press statement released jointly by the World Food Programme (WFP), UN children’s agency UNICEF and the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), it is observed in that statement that—”A formal famine declaration means people have already started dying of hunger. The situation is the worst hunger catastrophe since fighting erupted more than three years ago,”

(more…)


By Mach Samuel Peter, Bor, Jonglei State

Governor Philip Agwer Panyang

Governor of Jonglei state H.E Col. Philip Aguer Panyang [photo] Jongkuch Jo Jongkuch

February 27, 2017 (SSB) — The office of the governor of Jonglei State H.E. Philip Aguer Panyang Jot has released the Security summary of 2012 and 2013 compiled by the minister for local government and law enforcement of Jonglei state government.

The insurgencies occurred when Gen. Kuol Manyang Juuk was the governor of Jonglei state. Gen Kuol at his capacity as governor organized a peace conference in which the 6 paramount chiefs of the then Jonglei state communities signed a peace agreement at Bor freedom square witnessed by the president of the republic of South Sudan Salva Kiir Mayardit in 2012.

Of recent the government of Jonglei state has been appealing to Buma state government and local authorities and the United Nation Mission in South Sudan. This call resulted into peace conference convened in Pibor and both government of Jonglei and that of Boma resulted into peace agreement signed by all the stakeholders.

(more…)


By Martin Ariel Majak, Alexandria, Egypt

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 27, 2017 (SSB) —- It was widely reported by the mainstream media such as, the BBC and Al Jazeera, in the past days or so that some parts of our country have been hit by famine.

You may excuse me if I may be behind the news but I thought it right that I should write this piece, however late it is, which I should have done some days ago but instead got preoccupied with other things.

When I learned that famine had struck, it took me by no surprise though as I foresaw it coming. Others could have easily forecast it too as famine is usually associated with areas convulsing of internal instabilities and strife.

In fact the whole country is acutely affected by famine not “parts of it” as initially pronounced. And also too, famine long existed on the ground before it was declared in the media and eventually got its way to the attention of the world.

(more…)


Past Governments: The Interplay Between Power Politics and Ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm (Part 1)

By PaanLuel Wël, Juba, South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — They say that a picture is worth thousand words. And indeed the following illustrative figures, based on past governments of President Salva Kiir Mayaardit, paint a telling picture of the dynamic interplay between power politics and ethnicity in the Republic of South Sudan under a Tribocratic Paradigm.

1ST Government of President Kiir: The First Post-CPA Government of President Kiir formed in October 2005, after the promulgation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement (CPA), inclusive of subsequent reshufflings, both with the Government of Southern Sudan (GoSS) in Juba and the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President, Housing, Land and Public Utility Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Diplomatic Affairs advisor Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. Oyai Deng Ajak Chief of General Staff Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
8. Makwei Deng Majuch Commissioner of Police Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
9. Justin Yaach Arop Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
10. Dominic Dim Deng Minister: SPLM/A Affairs (Defence) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
11. Daniel Awet Akot Minister: Police & Security (Interior) Dinka Agaar Dinka Gok Dinka Cueibet
12. Arthur Akuien Chol Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (1st gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
13. Kuol Athiaan Mawien Minister: Finance & Economic Planning (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
14. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Regional Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
15. Michael Makuei Lueth Minister: Legal Affairs and Constitutional Development Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Michael Milli Hussein Minister: Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
17. Theophilus Ochang Lotti Minister: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Lokoya Juba
18. Albino Akol Akol Minister: Industry and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
19. Prof. Philip Yona Minister: Cooperative and Rural Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
20. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Commerce, Trade and Supply Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
21. Samson Kwaje Minister: Information, Radio and Television Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
23. Rebecca Nyandeng de Mabior Minister: Transport & Roads Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
24. James Loro Siricio Minister: Environment & Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
25. Martin Elia Lomuro Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
26. Festo Faustino Kumba Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Labour, Public Service & Human Resource Development Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
28. John Luk Jok Minister: Culture, Youth & Sports (1st gov’t); Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Justice (3rd gov’t) Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
29. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Co-operative and Rural Development Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
30. Ms. Mary Kiden Minister: Gender, Social Welfare and Religious Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
31. Joseph Duer Joakok Minister: Water Resources & Irrigation Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
South Sudanese Ministers in the Government of National Unity (GoNU) in Khartoum
32. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Road Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Lual Achuek Deng Minister: Petroleum (2nd gov’t); Deputy, finance and national economy (1st gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
34. Majak Agoot Atem Deputy: National Intelligence Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
35. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister: Foreign Affairs Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
36. George Bureng Nyombe Minister: Foreign Trade Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
37. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Deputy, Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy, the presidency (2nd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, and Scientific Research Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Atem Garang Dekuek Deputy: Speaker Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Telar Ring Deng Deputy, the presidency (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
42. James Kok Ruea Foreign Trade (2nd gov’t) Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
43. Kosti Manibe Ngai Investment (1st gov’t); Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
44. Harun Lual Lual Humanitarian Affairs (2nd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Ageer Dinka Melut
45. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
46. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Deputy, International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
47. Elias Nyamlel Wako International Cooperation (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
48. Deng Aloor Kuol Foreign affairs (2nd gov’t); Cabinet affairs (1st gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
49. Chuol Rambang Luoth Minister: Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
50. Beatrice  Grace Daterio Deputy, Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
51. Philip Thon Leek Road, Transport and Bridge (2nd gov’t) Dinka Bor Dinka Nyarweng Dinka Duk
52. Peter Nyot Kok Higher Education, and Scientific Research (1st gov’t) Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
53. Pagan Amum Okiech Cabinet Affairs (2nd gov’t) Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
54. Luka Biong Deng Cabinet Affairs (3rd gov’t) Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
55. Angelina Jany Teny Deputy, Energy and Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
56. Theresa Siricio Deputy, Tourism and Environment (1st gov’t); Deputy, Information and Communication (2nd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba

2ND Government of President Kiir: The Second Government of President Salva Kiir (the reshuffling of the first, post-CPA Government), which was dissolved on 13 July 2011, immediately after independence.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG & Peace and CPA Implementation Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. John Wol Makech Chief Justice Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
6. Elijah Malok Aleng Governor of Central Bank Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Acuil Tito Madut Commissioner of Police Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
9. Kosti Manibe Ngai Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Minister: Defense Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Gier Chuang Aluong Minister: Interior Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Dinka Pigi
12. David Deng Athorbei Minister: Finance & Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
13. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
14. John Luk Jok Minister: Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
15. Joseph Ukel Abango Minister: Higher Education, Science & Technology Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
16. Luka Tombe Monoja Minister: Health (3rd gov’t) Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
17. Joseph Monytuil Wicjang Minister: Health (2nd gov’t) Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
18. Garang Diing Akuong Minister: Energy and Mining Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Oyai Deng Ajak Minister: Investment Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Information Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
21. Madut Biar Yel Minister: Telecommunications & Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
22. Anthony Lino Makana Minister: Transport & Roads Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Yambio
23. Gabriel Changson Chang Minister: Culture, Heritage, Wildlife conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
24. Ann Itto Leonardo Minister: Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
25. Nyaluk Tiong Gatluak Minister: Animal Resources & Fisheries Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
26. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Labour and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Minister: Human Resource Development Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. Makuach Teny Youk Minister: Youth, Sports and Recreation Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
29. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Minister: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
30. Paul Mayom Akec Minister: Irrigation and Water Resources Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
31. Michael Milly Hussein Minister: General Education Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
32. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Parliamentary affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
33. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
34. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Commerce and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Minister: Office of the President Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Isaac Awan Maper Minister: Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
37. James Kok Ruea Minister: Humanitarian Affairs & Disaster Management Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
38. Abdallah Albert Minister: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
39. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Minister: Minister without Portfolio Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
40. Majak Agoot Atem Minister: National Security Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
41. Jimmy Lemmy Lima Rural Development and Cooperative Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya

3RD Government of President Kiir: The Third Government of President Kiir, appointed immediately after Independence, in August 2011.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM SG Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Minister: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian

 

Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Awut Deng Achuil Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
18. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
19. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
20. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
21. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
22. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
23. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
24. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
25. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
26. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
27. Ms. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
28. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
29. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
30. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
31. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
32. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
33. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
34. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
35. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
36. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
37. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
38. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
39. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
40. Elias Nyamlel Wako Deputy: International Cooperation Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
42. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
43. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Dinka Yirol East
44. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
45. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Nuer Panyijiar
46. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
47. Atem Yak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
48. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
49. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
50. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
51. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
52. Ms. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
53. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek center
54. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
55. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
56. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
57. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
58. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
59. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
60. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
61. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
62. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
63. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

4TH Government of President Kiir: The Fourth Government of President Kiir (reshuffling of the 3rdGovernment), which was dissolved on 23rd July 2013, along with the Vice President Riek Machar.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Riek Machar Teny Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. James Wani Igga Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Pagan Amum Okiech SPLM Secretary General Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Kodok
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelious Koryom Mayik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Deng Alor Kuol Cabinet Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
9. John Koang Nyuon Defense and Veteran Affairs Nuer Phow Nuer Laak Nuer Fangak
10. Nhial Deng Nhial Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Thony) Tonj South
11. Emmanuel Lowilla Onango Office of the President Equatorian Central Equatorian Kakwa Yei
12. Oyai Deng Ajak National Security Service Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
13. John Luk Jok Justice Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
14. Alison Manani Magaya Interior Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
15. Michael Makwei Lueth Parliamentary Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
16. Kosti Manibe Ngai Finance and Economic Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
17. Garang Diing Akuong Commerce, Industry and Investment Dinka Rek Dinka

 

Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
18. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
19. Michael Milly Hussein Health Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
20. Ms. Betty Achan Ogwaro Agriculture and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi
21. Gier Chuang Aluong Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Paweny Pigi
22. Ms. Agnes Poni Lokudu Transport Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
23. Joseph Ukel Abango General Education and Instruction Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
24. Peter Adwok Nyaba Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
25. Alfred Lado Gore Environment Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
26. Jemma Nunu Kumba Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
27. Madut Biar Yel Telecommunication and Postal Services Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
28. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum and Mining Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
29. David Deng Athorbei Electricity and Dams Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
30. Agnes Kwaje Lasuba Gender, Child and Social Welfare Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
31. Joseph Lual Achuil Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
32. Paul Mayom Akech Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
33. Gabriel Changson Chang Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
34. Martin Elia Lomuro Animal Resources and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
35. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
36. Wek Mamer Kuol Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
37. Majak Agot Atem Deputy: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
38. Ms. Beatrice Grace Daterio Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
39. Paulino Wanawila Onango Deputy: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
40. Salva Mathok Gengdit Deputy: Interior Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
41. Marial Awou Yol Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Ciec Yirol East
42. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
43. Kwong Danhier Gatluak Deputy: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
44. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Commerce, Industry and Investment Minority Mukaji Murle Pibor
45. Atem Yaak Atem Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
46. Yatta Loli Lugar Deputy: Health Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
47. Beda Machar Deng Deputy: Agriculture and Forestry Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
48. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
49. Mayom Kuoch Malek Deputy: Transport Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
50. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Deputy: General Education and Instruction Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
51. Gabriel Kuch Abyei Deputy: Higher Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
52. Philip Palet Gadin Deputy: Environment Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
53. Ms. Mary Nyawulang Ret Deputy: Housing and Physical Planning Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
54. Ms. Beatrice Khamisa Wani Deputy: Telecommunication and Postal Services Equatorian Central Equatorian  Bari Juba
55. Ms. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
56. Ms. Rhoda Atong David Alaak Deputy: Electricity and Dams Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
57. Ms. Priscilla Nyanyang Joseph Deputy: Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
58. Ms. Sabina Dario Okolong Deputy: Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
59. Ms. Nadia Arop Dudi Deputy: Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
60. Ali Keti Ochie Deputy: Water Resources and Irrigation Minority Group Burun Burun Maban
61. Obuch Ojwok Deputy: Wildlife Conservation and Tourism Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Acholi Magwi

5TH Government of President Kiir: The Fifth Government of President Kiir, which was appointed in August 2013, after the dismissal of Vice President Dr. Riek Machar

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Anne Itto Leonardo SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Madi Magwi
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. James Hoth Mai Chief of General Staff Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Ulang
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister: Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister: Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Barnaba Marial Benjamin Minister: Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
11. Awan Guol Riak Minister: Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete Minister: National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Minister: Justice Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Aleu Ayieny Aleu Minister: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
15. Aggrey Tisa Sabuni Minister: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Minister: Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Development Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Minister: Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister: Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwachi Minister: Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Minister: Agriculture, Tourism, and Natural Resources Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Minister: Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Minister: Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Catherine Juan Bennia Minister: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Western Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister: Electricity, Dams and Irrigation Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
25. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister: Petroleum, and Mining, Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
26. Abdalla Deng Nhial Minister: Environment Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
27. Awut Deng Acuil Minister: Gender, Child and Social Development Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister: Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Peter Bashir Gbandi Deputy: Foreign Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
30. Jadalla Augustino Wani Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
31. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
32. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
33. Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
34. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
35. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
36. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum and Mining Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
37. Selwa Gibril Beriberi Deputy: Cabinet Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
39. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Deputy: Culture, Youth and Sports Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
40. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror

6TH Government of President Kiir: The Sixth Government of President Kiir, a reshuffling of the fifth government, which was dissolved before the formation of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU in 2016, after the signing of the Compromised Peace Agreement in Addis Ababa, popularly known as the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS), in August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan Chan) Gogrial West
2. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
3. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
4. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
6. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
7. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
8. Martin Elia Lomoro Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
9. Kuol Manyang Juuk Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
10. Peter Bashir Gbandi Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
11. Awan Guol Riak Office of the President Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
12. Obote Mamur Mete National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
13. Paulino Wanawilla Onango Justice Minority Fertit Balanda Wau
14. Jadalla Augustino Wani Interior and Wildlife Conservation Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
15. David Deng Athorbei Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
16. Ngor Kolong Ngor Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil Center
17. Riek Gai Kok Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
18. Michael Makwei Lueth Information, and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
19. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Telecommunication and Postal Services Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
20. Beda Machar Deng Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Twic Dinka Twic
21. Kuong Danhier Gatluak Transport, Roads and Bridges Nuer Liech Nuer Nyuong Panyijiar
22. John Gai Yoh Education, Science and Technology Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
23. Chatherine Juan Bennia Land, Housing and Physical Planning Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-keji
24. Stephen Dhieu Dau Petroleum, Mining, and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
25. Jemma Nunu Kumba Electricity, Dams, Irrigation and Water Resources Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
26. Deng Deng Hoc Yai Environment Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
27. Awut Deng Acuil Gender, Child and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
28. Nadia Arop Dudi Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
29. Acuil Tito Madut Deputy: Interior and Wildlife Conservation Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Kuach) Gogrial West
30. Kengen Jakor Beyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
31. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy: Finance, Commerce and Economic Planning Minority Luo Jurchol Jur River
32. Rachel Nyadak Paul Deputy: Information, and Broadcasting Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
33. Lily Amuk Albino Akol Akol Deputy: Agriculture, Forestry, Tourism, Animal Resources and Fisheries Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
34.  Simon Mijok Mijak Deputy: Transport, Roads and Bridges Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Panriang
35. Bol Makueng Yuol Deputy: Education, Science and Technology Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek East
36. Deng Arop Kuol Deputy: Land, Housing and Physical Planning Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
37. Elizabeth James Bol Deputy: Petroleum, Mining and Environment Dinka Agaar Dinka Chiech Dinka Yirol East
38. Martin Tako Moyi Deputy: Environment Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri

7TH Government of President Kiir: The KIIR-RIEK’s Transitional Government of National Unity (TGONU), the Promulgation of the Compromised Peace Agreement, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Riek Machar Teny 1st Vice President Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Nuer Leer
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Manasseh Magok Rundial Speaker of Parliament Nuer Liech Nuer Jagei Nuer Koch
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Kornelius Koryom Mayiik Governor of Central Bank Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. David Deng Athorbei Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Atuot Dinka Yirol West
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Padang Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mary Jervas Yak Ubanyo Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Mukaji Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Mrs. Elizabeth Achuei Yol Deputy Minister, Labor and Public Service Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Twic) Twic
31. Mr. Mabior Garang de Mabior Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Dinka Bor Dinka Twic Dinka Twic East
32. Mr. Alfred Ladu Gore Minister, Interior Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Mrs. Mary Alphonse Lodira Minister, Land and Housing Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Didinga Budi
35. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai Minister, Mining Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Mr. Dak Duop Bichiok Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Maiwut
38. Mr. Gabriel Duop Lam Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Ayod
39. Peter Adwok Nyaba Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
40. Peter Marcello Nasir Jelenge Minister, Labor and Public Service Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. Mr. Cirino Hiteng Ofuho Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs and Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. Mr. Lam Akol Ajawin Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

8TH Government of President Kiir: The Current KIIR-TABAN TGONU, established after, and as a result of, the July 2016 fighting in Juba that led to the dissolution of the KIIR-RIEK TGONU, established after the signing of the Agreement for the Resolution of Conflict in South Sudan (ARCISS) in Addis Ababa, August 2015.

S/no Name Position/Ministry Caucus Constituency Section County
1. Mr. Salva Kiir Mayaardit President Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Awan-Chan) Gogrial West
2. Mr. Taban Deng Ghai 1st Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Nuer Liech Nuer Western Jikany Guit
3. Mr. James Wani Igga Vice President, Republic of South Sudan Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
4. Anthony Lino Makana Speaker of Parliament Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
5. Jemma Nunu Kumba SPLM Secretary General Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
6. Chan Reech Madut Chief Justice Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Aguok) Gogrial West
7. Othom Rago Ajak Governor of Central Bank Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
8. Paul Malong Awan Chief of General Staff Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Abiem) Aweil East
9. Mrs. Awut Deng Acuil Minister, Gender and Social Welfare Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Akook) Tonj East
10. Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Minister, General Education and Instructions Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Ajak) Aweil South
11. Mr. Mayik Ayii Deng Minister, Office of the President Dinka Rek Dinka Tonj Dinka (Noi) Tonj North
12. Mr. Kuol Manyang Juuk Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
13. Mr. Michael Makwei Lueth Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Bor Dinka Bor Dinka Bor
14.

 

Mr. Stephen Dhieu Dau Minister, Finance and Economic Planning Dinka Agaar Dinka Nyiel Dinka Melut
15. Mr. Akol Paul Khordit Deputy Minister, Information and Broadcasting Dinka Agaar Dinka Agaar Dinka Rumbek Center
16. Moses Hassan Ayet Tiel Minister, Trade and Industry Dinka Agaar Dinka  Atuot Dinka Yirol West
17. Mrs. Nadia Arop Dudi Minister, Culture, Youth and Sports Dinka Padang Dinka Panaru Dinka Panriang
18. Mr. James Janga Duku Minister, Livestock and Fisheries Equatorian Central Equatorian Kuku Kajo-Keji
19. Mrs. Jemma Nunu Kumba Minister, Wildlife and Tourism Equatorian Western Equatorian Zande Tambura
20. Mr. Peter Bashir Gbandi Minister, Parliamentary Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Baka Maridi
21. Mr. Obote Mamur Mete Minister, National Security Service Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Otuho Torit
22. Mrs. Josephine Napwon Cosmos Minister, Environment and Forestry Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
23. Mr. Martison Oturomoi Deputy Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Buya Budi
24. Mr. Riek Gai Kok Minister, Health Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
25. Paulino Wanawila Onango Minister, Justice and Constitutional Affairs Minority Group Fertit Balanda Wau
26. Rebecca Joshua Okwaci Minister, Roads and Bridges Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Panyikang
27. Mou Ambrose Riiny Thiik Deputy Minister, Finance and Economic Dinka Rek Dinka Gogrial Dinka (Apuk-Giir) Gogrial East
28. David Yau Yau Jangkuch Deputy Minister, Defense and Veteran Affairs Minority Group Murle Murle Pibor
29. Mr. Dhieu Mathok Diing Minister, Energy and Dams Dinka Rek Dinka Aweil Dinka (Malual) Aweil North
30. Ms. Teko Nasike Alan Lochul Deputy Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Equatorian Eastern Equatorian Taposa Kapoeta
31. Sophia Pal Gai Minister, Water Resources and Irrigation Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajook Nasir
32. Michael Chiengjiek Geay Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Bul Nuer Mayom
33. Mr. Richard K. Mulla Minister, Federal Affairs Equatorian Western Equatorian Moru Mundri
34. Alfred Lado Gore Minister, Land and Housing and Urban Development Equatorian Central Equatorian Bari Juba
35. Gabriel Thokuj Deang Minister, Mining Minority Group Shilluk Shilluk Manyo
36. Mr. Hussein Mar Nyuot Minister, Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management Nuer Lou Nuer Gon Uror
37. Ezekiel Lol Gatkuoth Minister, Petroleum Nuer Jikany Nuer Gajaak Nuer Maiwut
38. Riaw Gatlier Gai Deputy Minister, Interior Nuer Liech Nuer Dok Leer
39. Yien Oral Lam Tut Minister, Higher Education, Science and Technology Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
40. Gabriel Duop Lam Minister, Labor, Public Service and Human Resource Management Nuer Phow Nuer Gawaar Nuer Ayod
41. Mr. Deng Aloor Kuol Minister, Foreign Affairs Dinka Padang Dinka Jok Dinka Abyei
42. Mr. John Luk Jok Minister, Transport Nuer Lou Nuer Moor Akobo
43. VACANT Deputy Minister, Foreign Affairs        
44. Mr. Martin Elia Lomoro Minister, Cabinet Affairs Equatorian Central Equatorian Pojullu Lainya
45. VACANT Minister, Agriculture and Food Security        
46. Mr. Kornelio Kon Ngu Deputy Minister, Agriculture and Food Security Minority Group Luo Jurchol Jur River

PaanLuel Wël, the managing editor of PaanLuel Wel: South Sudanese Bloggers (SSB), graduated with a double major in Economics and Philosophy from The George Washington University, Washington D.C, USA. He is the author of Who Killed Dr. John Garang, the editor of the essential speeches and writings of the late SPLM/A leader, Dr. John Garang, published as The Genius of Dr. John Garang, vol. 1-3, as well as a co-editor (with Simon Yel Yel) of President Sakva Kiir’s speeches before and after independence: Salva Kiir Mayaardit: The Joshua of South SudanYou can reach him through his email: paanluel2011@gmail.com or Facebook page


By David Deng Chapath, Kampala, Uganda

the-politics-of-south-sudan-ig-vs-io

The tragicomedy of the South Sudanese politics: SPLM-IG vs SPLM-IO

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — This article is in reaction and also in response to the recent article written by the acting leadership of Gok Community in Juba. The Community in Juba published an article entitled: Gok community withdraws confidence from state governor, on Radio Tamazuj on 19 February 2017.

As indicated by the article, the allegations of which they said they had withdrawn the confidence in the state Governor of Gok state, Madhang Majok Meen, were concerning the charges of undermining the rule of law and mismanagement in the state.

The article published on Radio Tamazuj website as cited above stated that the decision to ask the President to remove the Gok State Governor was reached at a meeting held at the residence of Daniel Awet Akot, the Presidential Adviser on Military Affairs and it was in that meeting it was resolved so that they community worked for the removal of Gok State Governor.

However, what is clear is that the letter bears the signatures of only two people, that is, the Acting Chairperson of the Gok Community Association in Juba, Deng Mador Koch and his Secretary General, Deng Mayom. The fact that it bears the signatures of these two people indicates that there is suspicion in the credibility of the letter.

(more…)


By Akuot Aquila Apiu Garang , Juba, South Sudan  

rumors  

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — NOTE: This piece is not a child of fiction or a gift from the land of imagination. It is a true life story that happened to a dear friend @ University of Juba Atlabara campus some years back. I derive so much interest in it that I sought his permission to write about it and tell it to friends. He granted that permission today with two conditions: that nobody should laugh about it and that his identity should not be revealed. Enjoy.

It was one of those lovely nights at the love lane in the University of Juba, Atlabara campus; the milieu was blessed by a mishmash of cool gentle wind and the creaking of insects. It was a romance with nature for the single gentlemen and ladies to sit quietly and savour the indescribable beauty of the ever-green lawn, jumbled with the sound of their favorite tracks that would leave one with an expression that the much talked about paradise could not be better than the moment.

As for those at the lane with their potential partners, night was obviously better than day as no amount of eye dilation could tell who was holding who so tight. Also, the third category comprised of the searchers. The actor in this story went for a search on that lovely night; I went with him all in the spirit of comradeship.

(more…)


Speech of H.E. General Salva Kiir Mayardit THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN AT A STATE DINNER WITH ETHIOPIAN PRIME MINISTER H.E. Hailemariam Dessalegn – ADDIS ABABA, February 24, 2017.

salva-kiir2

Remarks:

February 26, 2017 (SSB) — Your Excellency, Ato Haile Merriam Desalegn, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Hon Ministers, Distinguished ladies and gentlemen.

Please allow me to extend my warm deep appreciation and gratitude for the kind invitation for me and my delegation to visit Ethiopia and hold talks with the leadership of this country.

The 8 Agreements or/and Memoranda of Understanding which we signed this morning will go a long way in further strengthening our bilateral relations. These relations are already excellent but our ambition is to take them to a level where the ordinary citizens in our two sisterly countries will feel and practically benefit from the improvement of our two economies and thus lift the standard of livelihood of our people.

(more…)


Ramciel as the Capital of South Sudan: A call to Involved Aliab Community in Decision Making Process

Written by Jok de Ajak Akech and Garang Aguto Gong, Nebraska, USA

 freedom-of-speech-in-south-sudan

February 26, 2017 (SSB) —- In light of recent news, the government of the Republic of South Sudan had resolved the outstanding issue of capital city. The issue of nation’s capital had become a showdown between Bari tribe of Juba and the government. The government wants the jurisdictions of Juba city whereas the Bari came to resist the move. This ideological difference put our government in constant search to relocate the capital or make a compromise deal with Bari.

In that search, named area Ramciel came up and the place was accessed and surveyed for nation’s capital relocation. A tasked committee that was formed visited this area for assessments. The committee was then headed by former Vice President (Riek Machar). The findings by this committee lack input from the local communities. NOTE: Not involving local communities in this important issue may result in severe misunderstanding with the government as we embark on this journey together.

The committee came with its final findings and presents it to the office of the president. The president and his cabinet acted as our seated government could not be held hostage because of Juba dilemma. The busy seated government of the Republic of South Sudan has a lot of challenges since everything in this newest country is started somewhere and progress to meet the challenges being faced.

(more…)

Press Statement: The People’s Democratic Movement (PDM)

Posted: February 26, 2017 by PaanLuel Wël in Press Release

PRESS STATEMENT FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: The People’s Democratic Movement (PDM) Calls for an International Investigation of Kidnappings of South Sudanese Refugees in Neighbouring Countries

February 26, 2017 (SSB) —- Following the July 2016 conflict in Juba and the ascent to power of the Juba faction of the SPLM-IO led by General Taban Deng Gai, a new wave of violence has spread to the most peaceful regions of Central Equatoria which until then existed as the only beacon of stability and peaceful coexistence since the outbreak of South Sudan’s civil war in December 2013. State sponsored kidnappings, abductions and deportation of refugees is also becoming a regular occurrence targeting activists and members of opposition groups exiled in neighbouring Kenya and Uganda, as is abductions and unlawful detentions of journalists and concerned citizens in the country who express alternative views.

SPLM-IO members Dong Samuel Luak and Aggrey Ezbon Idri both went missing in Nairobi Kenya, on the 23rd and 24th of January 2017 respectively. Their whereabouts are not known and a Kenyan court investigating the case has reached an inconclusive verdict. Prior to their disappearance, James Gadet Dak, a refugee in Kenya and spokesperson of the SPLM-IO, was arrested and deported back to South Sudan by the Kenyan government, despite pleas from the UNHCR authorities forewarning otherwise. It is worth noting that the fate of James Gadet Dak remains unknown to date as he has been denied access to legal counsel or any visits.

(more…)


By Bëc George Anyak, Glasgow, UK

juba-city-south-sudan

Juba, South Sudan

February 25, 2017 (SSB) — I always scratch my head when I hear some high profile figures from the Government of South Sudan quoting the promised city of Ramciel as a “No Man’s Land”. Whatever the meaning of this coined term, I must confidently say that there is no such thing as No Man’s land in the Republic of South Sudan and Ramciel land is not exceptional for that matter. It has its rightful owners and you will get to know the owners of Ramciel at the concluding part of my piece, but first, I prefer to take you through a brief background about Ramciel City Project and the chronology of events about this Project.

 Before the formation of the autonomous Government of Southern Sudan in 2005, the SPLM under chairmanship of late Dr.John Garang de Mabior formed an assessment committee in 2003 led by Dr. Riek Machar Teny, SPLM Vice Chair for Administration. The committee visited Yirol County which was then under the County Secretary (Commissioner) and the present Governor of Eastern Lakes State Gov.Rin Tueny Mabor and later met Hon. Kon Anok County Secretary of Awerial County. The delegation left Yirol through Madbar, Bunagok to Ramciel and from Ramciel through Thian, Malek then back to Yirol.

(more…)


By Thiik Mou Giir, Melbourne, Australia

pray for peace in south sudan

February 25, 2017 (SSB) — The prerequisite of a dialogue is silence; there is no silence and there are no signs whether there would be silence when the time of dialogue comes.  There is noise everywhere.  The noise makes it hard for any potential dialogue participant to think, to reflect and even to sit still properly.  If people are serious and want to be ready to dialogue, then they must work hard in order to create an atmosphere of silence, silence before and throughout dialogue period.  Up to this point of time, there is no silence.

The situation as it stands now, is full of noise.  Those who are creating this noisy environment are the national army, the opposition forces, the social media and non-social media activists and propagandists, the government defectors and the rebellion defectors, the G10s, the people who are stealing public money, and the secretive non-South Sudanese, who are fanning the war while making profit out of it.

All these people, with smoking guns in their hands, have created this noisy environment.  As it has been, many people are shooting and the conditions thereby created is certainly devoid of being an environment conducive to a productive and positive dialogue.

(more…)


The national dialogue: A self-discovery of teaching community to community or people to people for peace and stability in South Sudan

By David Matiop Gai, Juba, South Sudan

youth for peace in south sudan

February 25, 2017 (SSB) — Last year I wrote an article published by Paanluelwel.com:  SOUTH SUDANESE BLOCK on 12/12/2016, National dialogue for six Months: A key step toward positive assurance of real peace in South Sudan, and the president of South Sudan Gen. Kiir Mayardit announced National Dialogue Initiative on 14/12/2016.

the past article, I explained that Peace deals worldwide; to be owned by citizens in conflict dozens and are followed by sequences of referendums, popular consultations, preaching about contents of peace itself, messages and tracks of forgiveness, peace and reconciliations, unity, or people to people initiatives, community to community dialogues, and national dialogue as a routine for proper stability to return life rest of an affected people to normal places of their origins.

In our current crisis, the root causes of conflict and war in the country were so far difficult to narrate, and the conflict is now accumulated with huge gaps of affected social contacts among communities. The war in South Sudan started long time ago, and it had involved communities of their own victims, terrible victims through the conflict planted by their own sons in the name of tribes, and spirit of grabbing wealth.

(more…)


By Daniel Juol Nhomngek, Kampala, Uganda

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 24, 2017 (SSB) —- In the recent report that appeared on Radio Tamazuj website published on 19 February, 2017, it was reported that members of Gok community in South Sudan’s capital, Juba had withdrawn their confidence from the Governor of Gok state, Madhang Majok Meen, over charges of undermining the rule of law and mismanagement in the state.

Radio Tamazuj further reported that the decision to withdraw the confidence from the State Governor was reached at a meeting held at the residence of Daniel Awet Akot, the Presidential Adviser on Military Affairs.

To back up its report, Radio Tamazuj cited a letter bearing the signature of the Acting Chairperson of the Gok Community Association in Juba, Deng Mador Koch and his Secretary General, Deng Mayom Manyang.  In that letter Radio Tamazuj reported that representatives of the community in Juba decided to withdraw their confidence from the government of Madhang Majok, and recommended his removal from the position by President Salva Kiir.

In addition, Radio Tamazuj stated that the community members, according to the letter addressed to President Kiir on Tuesday, cited lack of accountability and transparency in the state, while accusing the governor of undermining the rule of law by encouraging extrajudicial killings in the state.

(more…)


By Deng Kiir Akok, Juba, South Sudan

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 24, 2017 (SSB) — The Nile Petroleum Corporation is a national Oil and Gas Corporation, which engages in oil exploration, production and marketing. Famous for its abbreviation Nilepet, has been a dream place of work for every South Sudanese that lives in Juba. Though the country’s economy is nearly collapsing, the locals still see pastures greener in there.

As a result, some of the institutions are losing their employees to Nilepet each day. Those job seekers think that getting employment at Nilepet will make them flourish like its current employees. Each one of them has a different dream from another and has to fulfil it once they are appointed in there.

For ladies that have got to Nilepet are by now driving the latest KIA models. Yeah, they have done with Arab as the saying goes for South Sudanese. Also on their wish list, include wedding in Freedom Hall, invite the President of the republic to wedding-Day, hire Juba-On-Time Studio photographer for coverage and spend the honeymoon in Dubai.

(more…)


Office of the Press Secretary of the Governor of Jonglei State

Dut Achuek, Philip Aguer and Gen. Atem Zakaria

From Right Hon, Dut Achuek Lual governor Philip Aguer and director of willife Jonglei Gen Zackeria Atem.JPG

February 24, 2017 (SSB) —- Today 23rd February 2017, we scheduled council of ministers extra ordinary meeting also attended by the advisors and our focus is the security situation in Jonglei State. Our security situation is relatively calm and our major challenge is cattle rustling and child abduction.

We had tried in the past to conduct peace building with Boma state but of recent the child abduction and cattle raiding escalate to the extent we lost 15,000 herds of cattle and more than 2000 goats and over 40 children abducted in less than a year.

This situation we have forwarded to the national government. We have appeal for support from ministry of interior and ministry of defense so that the children abducted and cattle raided returned. We have also forwarded the formation of the joint integrated police compose of all the four states of Jonglei state to be trained in one place and deployed to the areas of sensitivity where the cattle rustlers surpass.

(more…)


Press Release: Juba Condemns Khartoum for “unfriendly statement” from President Bashir on an alleged Egyptian support for South Sudan

RSS coat of ARMS

South Sudan’s coat of arms, in which the eagle symbolizes vision, strength, resilience and majesty, and the shield and spear the people’s resolve to protect the sovereignty of their republic and work hard to feed it.

February 24, 2017 (SSB) — The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of South Sudan has read with dismay the unfriendly statement alleged to have been made by the Sudanese President Omer Hassan El-Bashir, during the press briefing on his return from Abu Dhabi to Khartoum, on Tuesday 21st Feb. 2017, that the Egyptian Government continues to support South Sudan with arms and ammunitions.

The Republic of South Sudan is disturbed by this unfortunate, unfounded and baseless statement, especially because it came at a time that the two Countries and the whole region have agreed to exert more collective efforts towards the realization of peace and stability in the IGAD region.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, through this press release, would like to send a clear message to the region and world-over, that South Sudan upholds its commitment to the regional peace initiative, maintains the highest level of bilateral relations with the Republic of Sudan based on the spirit of the Cooperation agreement signed between the two Countries in September 2012 in Addis Ababa.

(more…)


THE NGOK DINKA CHIEF KUOL AROP AND THE MISSERIYA SHEIKH NIMR ALI PEACEFUL COEXISTENCE 1910 AD

By Hon. Arop Madut-Arop, Nairobi, Kenya

...the late Luol Chol...valiant revolutionary singer of Koriom Division...with Garang'e Mabior in the background under under the tree...with Kuol Majak standing guard

The late Luol Chol, a revolutionary singer of Koryom Division, with John Garang in the background sitting under the tree…with Cde. Kuol Majak standing guard

February 23, 2017 (SSB) — I have read in some social media websites, a statement by the Sudanese President Omar al Bashir and at times by his foreign minister. In his statements President al Bashir categorically, authoritatively and repeatedly stated that the disputed Abyei Region by the two Sudans is a Sudanese area and will remain so until a referendum is conducted in accordance to the 2005 Naivasha Comprehensive Peace Agreement which will enable the Ngok Dinka People, as the permanent inhabitants of the area, to decide where their area, which has been administered in Kordofan, as a result of an administrative Order in 1905, by the then colonial governor of Sudan, Sir Wingate, to protect the Ngok Dinka citizens against the banned evil slave trafficking by the Misseriya Arab.

As a citizen of this no mean region, I decide to publish a chapter from my unpublished book, “The Ngok Dinka In Historical Perspective.” The attached chapter, the Ngok Dinka Chief Kuol Arop and the Misseriya Sheikh Nimr Ali peaceful coexistent agreement is being released for publication in effort to shed light on the controversy over the right ownership of the Abyei Region. Needless to stress that it was because of this agreement that allows the Misseriya Arabs to traverse the Ngok Dinka area annually. Before the reconquest and during the Turco-Egyptian and Mahdist rules the Misseriya Cattle, were (mostly in Darfur region) were only allowed and traversed the part of the Kiir Ader in Dinka Malual country.  I would be grateful if your esteemed Website can publish this piece from my unpublished well researched manuscript which I hope will soon go to print.

Hon Arop Madut Arop (MP), who represents Abyei Region in the Transitional Legislative Assembly in Juba and the author of two books: Sudan’s Painful Road to Peace and The Genesis of Political Consciousness in South Sudan

(more…)


By Kon Joseph Leek, Juba, South Sudan

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

February 23, 2017 (SSB) —- Just like somebody else, I personally became a member of my current tribe simply because someone in the past, one of my fraternal genealogical great grandfathers decided to. My current village whether it’s Kangapo, Nyaken, Abiriu, Lui or Baidit became my last-village because somebody many years ago came and settled here, that alone has granted me an unlimited automatic citizenship of the area.

For the grand reason that we became members of these tribes through migration and resettlement or that our forefathers migrated here then what is utterly wrong for not keeping that flexibility of our grandfathers which helped them to buoyantly blend with others? Can’t we also blend with other diversities just like our ancient dead guys? The word tribe is not complete to itself, it is not eternal, it is not born as a child neither is it born with or in us. Tribe is not what you come out with in the womb, neither is it that too specific and definite that once you are a Kachipo or Lokoyo you would always be that!

(more…)